Development of a simultaneous analysis system for multispecies breeding regimes with environmental DNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Minamoto Toshifumi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50450656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 裕樹  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (60455227)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境DNA / 環境RNA / 繁殖レジーム / メタバーコーディング / コイ / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年急速に発展する環境DNA分析は、主に種の在不在を検知するツールとして用いられている。本研究ではさらなる発展系として、環境DNA中の核DNA/ミトコンドリアDNAの比(核/Mt比)を利用して水中生物の繁殖レジームを多種同時に把握する手法を確立する。本研究では、(1)種特異的な環境DNAの定量によって核/Mt比から繁殖レジームを推定する手法の開発と野外適用、(2)定量的メタバーコーディングによって、多種の繁殖レジームをまとめて推定する手法の開発と野外適用を行う。また、繁殖期に特異的なRNAマーカーの探索を通じて、(3)環境RNAによって繁殖レジームを推定するさらに新たな手法の基礎的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted to obtain information other than distribution, such as reproduction of aquatic organisms, by analyzing nucleic acids in the environment including environmental DNA (eDNA) and environmental RNA (eRNA). We found that it is possible to understand the reproductive regimes of specific species by using nuclear and mitochondrial eDNA, that it is possible to understand the reproductive regimes of multiple species simultaneously using quantitative eDNA metabarcoding, and that it is potentially possible to understand the reproductive regimes from environmental messenger RNA (emRNA) information. These results indicate that we can obtain reproductive information, which is important for the conservation of rare and valuable fishery species, by using environmental biomolecules, eDNA and eRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生生物の繁殖に関わる情報は、生物の保全上貴重である。このような情報を水をすくうだけで得ることができるようになれば、希少種や水産有用魚種の保全のための保護区域の設定などに役立つことが期待される。30 by 30における保護区域の設定においても有用な科学的知見を提供するためのツールとなりうるだろう