Latitudinal gradient dynamics of Cenozoic woody plant diversity: mechanisms based on climate variability and niches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yasuhiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (50295234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物多様性 / 気候変動 / 気候ニッチ / 新生代 / 生物多様性ビッグデータ / 生物多様性の緯度勾配 / 木本多様性 / ベータ多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、維管束植物の木本群集に焦点を当て、多様性の緯度勾配パターンの起源と歴史的動態メカニズムを解明する。まず、新生代の植物化石と現生植物種の分布情報を収集して 植物多様性ビッグデータを整備する。そして、過去から現在まで地質年代毎の木本多様性の 緯度勾配パターンを定量する。さらに、化石と現生植物のデータを統合して、緯度バンド毎 の木本属の絶滅率と生存率、緯度バンド間の分散率(レンジシフト)を推定する。これにより、木本多様性の緯度勾配の動態を、熱帯ニッチ保守性と温帯ニッチ進化の観点から検証する。特に、新生代の気候変動(温暖化や寒冷化)に対する木本群集の多様性パターンの応答を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cenozoic survival and extinction of angiosperm woody plants showed a contrasting latitudinal-dependency between tropical and temperate genera. TNC-driven extinction worked as taxon-specific way; ancient tropical genera, which was adapted to exceptional warm climates in Paleogene, extinct in low latitudes in the beginning of global-cooling, while cold intolerant genera gradually extinct in mid and high latitudes through Neogene. Because of habitat instability relevant to paleoclimate changes, tropical biome firstly lost Paleogene’s super tropical taxa, and then temperate biome suffered range contraction for cold intolerant taxa, and moreover evolutionarily younger freezing-tolerant temperate taxa dispersed from extratropics into lower latitudes. Angiosperm woody genera characterized by manifold TNCs were disproportionally redistributed across the planet, which contributes to shaping the diversity peaks through selective extinction and range shift in response to Cenozoic global cooling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の温暖化時代における生物多様性パターンの解明は、将来の気候変動に対する生物多様性の応答に示唆を与える。寒冷な環境下での空間的・気候的距離依存的な交代には、気候に誘発された選別プロセスが関与しており、列島全体の木本植物群集を空間的に多様化させた。 さらに、距離非依存的な転換が優勢であったことから、温暖で安定した気候下での分散放散の影響が示唆された。我々の知見は、温帯の生息地における将来の熱帯化が、生物多様性パターンの地理的均質化を促進する可能性を示唆した。