Project/Area Number |
20H03329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | Okinawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Isomura Naoko 沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 教授 (90376989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 仁奈 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00617251)
菅 浩伸 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20294390)
中野 義勝 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 沖縄マリンサイエンスサポートセクション, リサーチサポートリーダー (40457669)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大規模集団の維持機構 / ユビエダハマサンゴ / 地質学と生物学からの検証 / サンゴの群落維持機構 / 生物学と地質学 / 隠蔽系統 / 性比の偏り / 群落形成・維持機構 / 生物学と地質学からの検証 / 気候変動 / 白化 / 群落維持機構 / 地質学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サンゴの生息数は、気候変動に伴う白化現象の頻発により全世界的に激減している。白化への応答や耐性は種間や同種内の群体間で違いがあることが明らかになりつつあり、中でもユビエダハマサンゴは自然・実験条件下で白化に強いことが示され、異なる環境で大規模群落を形成する。本研究では、「①ユビエダハマサンゴの大規模群落は、環境の激変をどの様にして乗り越えてきたのか? ②それを可能にした要因は何か?」を学術的な「問い」とし、沖縄周辺におけるユビエダハマサンゴ群落の局在を明らかにするとともに、各群落の生殖様式と遺伝的構造、地質学的な形成年代を調査し、群体や種レベルの白化耐性と集団維持機構との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the resilient Porites cylindrica to address the questions: "① How have large population of P. cylindrica survived drastic environmental changes? ② What factors enabled this survival?" We aimed to clarify the relationship between bleaching resistance and population maintenance mechanisms by investigating reproductive modes, genetic structures, and geological formation ages of various populations. The findings revealed that the P. cylindrica populations formed after joining in the 1,800s, not post-recent mass bleaching events. These colonies can form even in suboptimal environments. Additionally, the sex ratios varied by region and population size, possibly optimizing the trade-off between growth and reproduction at different scales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動が著しい環境下において、白化に強いユビエダハマサンゴ大群落は、サンゴ礁生態系で重要な役割を担うと予想される。本研究では、大群落の形成過程及び維持機構について複数の手法で推定することを目的とした。 対象5集団は1800年頃に加入し、環境に応じて成長したと予想された。集団間のコネクティビティは弱く、主に自集団の加入・維持が考えられた。さらに、集団が小さい際には性比が雄に偏り各群体の成長が優先されると考えられた。地質的解析により過去の履歴をたどることで、より正確に今後の気候変動へ対応できると考える。さらに、増殖や種苗で配偶子を採集する際には、集団の性比や配偶子の自他性を考慮する必要がある。