| Project/Area Number |
20H03332
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Noboru 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤田 純明 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10374943)
神澤 秀明 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (80734912)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 古人骨 / 核ゲノム / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 日本列島人の成立過程 / エミシ / 東北古代人 / 全ゲノム / 遺伝的変遷 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
縄文から中世に至るまでの幅広い年代の人骨について、ミトコンドリア、およびY染色体を含む核ゲノムの遺伝子解析をおこない、得られた結果を比較検討することで、東北地方における古代人の遺伝的変遷を明らかにする。遺伝的変遷の時期や、その内容が明らかになったところで、その原因について考古学的情報を踏まえて考察する。これによって、これまでその人類学的実像が不明であった「エミシ」と呼ばれた人々の遺伝的実像を明らかにすることができると考えている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In FY2020, we conducted genetic analysis of Early Jomon human skeleton excavated from the Higashimyo Site, Saga, and determined the entire mitochondrial genome and part of the nuclear genome. In FY2021, we conducted genetic analysis of the Okhotsk Culture human skeleton excavated from the Hamanaka 2 site on Rebun Island, and determined the entire genome sequence. In FY2022, we analyzed the genome of a male chief human skeleton excavated from the Haizukayama burial mound in Kitakata city. This is the first report on the genome of Kofun period human skeleton in the Tohoku region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この期間内におこなったゲノム分析は、縄文早期の九州、オホーツク文化人骨、東北地方古墳時代人、和歌山県の海岸洞窟の古墳時代人など、幅広い地域、時代をカバーする数多くの人骨についておこなわれ、文書や学会発表で公表されている。これらのデータは、日本列島人の成立過程を詳細に明らかにするために不可欠の知見であり、学術的・社会的に意義深いものと考えられる。