Study on Adaptation of Modern Humans to Urban Artificial Environments Using Physiological State at Rest as an Indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsunetsugu Yuko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00360397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 圭太  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 准教授 (40325569)
前田 啓  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (00714883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコルチゾール / 心拍変動性 / 嗅覚刺激 / 木質内装 / 自然 / 人工環境下 / HPA系 / SAM系 / 唾液コルチゾール / 心拍変動 / におい導入 / 心拍数 / におい強度
Outline of Research at the Start
生理人類学では,現代の人間は自然環境に適応した体を持ちながら高度な人工環境下で生活しているため,知らず知らずのうちに体が緊張した状態になっていると考えられている。本研究は日本の都市部と山間部の居住者を比較し,実際に都市部居住者の方が体が緊張した状態になっているのかを明らかにするとともに,都市部居住者が「自然」に毎日触れることにより,体の緊張状態が緩和されるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that brief exposure to nature-derived stimuli in experimental settings, such as plant odors, generally elicits a sedative physiological response. In this study, we aimed to examine the effects of nature-derived stimuli in the daily lives of healthy young adults living in urban areas (at rest/during normal times). The results showed that the introduction of nature-originated materials and odors reduced stress and chronic fatigue and had a relaxing effect, but also suggested the possibility of “habituation” to the stimuli. Due to the COVID-19 situation, issues remain regarding the investigation of human adaptation to artificial environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林浴や植物の香りなど「自然」との触れ合いによる鎮静的な生理反応は、「現代人は人工環境下において常に生理機能が緊張状態にあり,自然に触れると緊張のため上昇した状態にあった血圧や心拍数が低下する」との仮説で説明されている。本研究は人工環境下に生きる人の生活の場における自然由来の材料やにおいの影響を調査することで、この仮説の検証を従来の実験室における実験とは異なる面から行おうとしたものである。