Neuroscientific study of the flickering characteristics of the light on the human circadian system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kozaki Tomoaki  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (80380715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高雄 元晴  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90408013)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内因性光感受性網膜神経節細胞 / LED / 点滅光 / 概日リズム系 / 瞳孔反応 / ヒト / 動物 / ipRGC / 網膜電位
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの生体リズムは光を最大の同調因子としており、夜間の光はメラトニン分泌を抑制する。このような夜間照明による生体作用は不眠症や乳がんの発生率を高める可能性が指摘され、我々の健康リスクを高める。最近、急速に普及しているLED照明は、蛍光灯などこれまでの光源とは異なり、常に一定で発光している「定常光」と視覚的に点滅を感じることのない「高速点滅光」の2種類が存在する。これまで本研究代表者は、定常光とは異なる作用を有する高速点滅光特性をいくつか明らかにしてきた。しかし、その特性には不明な点が多いことから、本研究では生体へ作用する光の点滅条件についてより詳細に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the flickering characteristics of LED light, which may affect the circadian system, and the response characteristics of intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells (ipRGCs). In human studies, flickering light of less than 250 Hz can induce stronger non-visual effects (e.g. pupillary light reflex) than non-flickering light. However, the stronger non-visual effect of flickering light can be achieved at less than 50% of the duty cycle (light-dark time rate). In animal studies, we have confirmed that the micro electroretinography (ERG) to the flickering light can be elicited by ipRGCs and not by other photoreceptors. The micro ERG can remain stable for up to one hour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、光の色や強さなど視覚的に同じでも知覚されない程度の高速で点滅している場合は、点滅していない場合とは異なる非視覚的作用を持つことが示された。これは、概日リズム系の新たな光受容器であるipRGCが他の視細胞とは光に対する時間応答特性が異なることを示唆する学術的に意義のある結果である。ヒトの非視覚機能には概日リズム位相やメラトニン分泌などがあるため、不適切な光環境は睡眠負債や発がんなど健康リスクを高める可能性がある。そのため、ヒトの非視覚機能に作用するLEDの発光特性を明らかにした本研究は健康的な照明環境の普及に貢献する社会的にも意義のある成果である。