Synaptic inputs and integration on the excitatory and inhibitory neurons in the visual cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kondo Satoru  東京大学, ニューロインテリジェンス国際研究機構, 特任准教授 (20301757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシナプス / 大脳視覚野 / 2光子カルシウムイメージング / シナプス入力マップ / 視覚情報処理 / 情報統合 / 神経演算 / 生体イメージング / マウス / 一次視覚野 / 単一ニューロン / 2光子イメージング / 入出力変換 / 単一ニューロンの情報処理 / 2光子カルシウムイメージング / スパイン / 興奮性ニューロン / シナプス入力機能マップ / 入力ー出力変換 / 非線形統合 / シナプス入力 / 2光子イメージング / 抑制性ニューロン / 単一細胞の情報処理 / 樹状突起演算 / 視覚野
Outline of Research at the Start
神経回路における脳の機能単位はニューロンで、ニューロンは多数の神経突起をもち,それらが複雑にからみあい情報交換することで、感覚、運動、情動などさまざまな脳の機能を可能にする.ニューロンは他のニューロンからシナプス入力を受け取り統合し、神経発火することで神経信号を次の細胞に伝達している。しかしながら、神経発火の為にニューロンが行う神経演算については未知の点が多い。本研究課題では、ニューロン上の機能的シナプス配線を詳細に解析することで、単一ニューロン上での神経発火に至る情報処理メカニズムを明らかにする。神経回路の個別の単位素子の演算様式を理解することは、神経回路全体の演算の理解に重要な意義を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding how neurons integrate thousands of synaptic inputs is critical to discern cortical information processing. Substantial evidences suggest the importance of spatial arrangement of synaptic inputs onto dendrites for neuronal computation. However, the principle of spatial arrangement and integration mechanisms of inputs remain largely unsolved. To this end, we firstly developed a new method to record individual spine responses in more accurate manner by using optogenetic method. Then, we recorded visually evoked ~1,000 spine responses from individual orientation or direction selective neurons and investigated the input-output relationship. We could successfully re-construct functional inputs map of all the recorded spines. From this map, we found the dominancy in the number of orientation or direction-selective spines that matched with the somatic selectivity. Furthermore, these spines were distributed all over the dendrites but showed some clustering on a part of dendrites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは外界の情報の約9割を視覚から得ています。視覚情報は目の網膜で受容されたのち、視床という中経路を通り大脳視覚野へ送られます。この時網膜で視覚情報は一旦様々な要素(視野の中の位置、形を構成する線、物体の色、物体の動きなど)に分解され、大脳へ送られ再抽出されることで外界が認識されます。本研究では、視床から大脳視覚野へ送られる情報の性質や大脳視覚野で要素の情報が抽出される仕組みを、最新の2光子カルシウムイメージングという方法を用いて、生体イメージングすることで明らかにしました。これらの研究成果により、私たちがどのようにして物体の形を認識しているかというプロセスの理解に近づくことが出来ました。