Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying brain development using ferrets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50303904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 脳回 / フェレット / ソニックヘッジホッグ / 進化 / oRG細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの大脳皮質はマウスの大脳皮質に比べてサイズが大きく、またその表面にシワ(脳回)が存在するなど著しく発達している。脳回は大脳皮質の高機能化の基盤となる重要な構造であるが、その形成機構および異常疾患病態は不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、脳回を持つ食肉類哺乳動物フェレットを用いることにより、脳回形成の分子機構を解明する。本研究の成果は、滑脳症や多小脳回症などの脳回に関する疾患の病態解明にも発展するのみならず、脳回以外の高等哺乳動物に特有の多様な脳神経構築の形成機構解明への突破口となるなど波及効果も大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that there are two groups of oRG cells: Gli1-positive and Gli1-negative. Activation of Shh signaling increased Gli1-positive oRG cells, whereas inhibiting Shh signaling decreased Gli1-positive oRG cells, indicating that Shh signaling is necessary and sufficient for increasing Gli1-positive oRG cells. Furthermore, increasing Gli1-positive oRG cells by activating Shh signaling resulted in an increase in gyri, and suppressing Shh signaling reduced Gli1-positive oRG cells and inhibited gyri formation. Additionally, Shh signaling was more strongly activated in the ferret's cerebrum than in mouse's cerebrum. These results suggest that enhanced Shh activity increases Gli1-positive oRG cells and, as a result, increases in gyri.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳表面に存在する脳回は大脳の高機能化の基盤となる重要な構造であるが、マウスでの解析が困難であるためにその形成機構および異常疾患病態は不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、脳回を持つ食肉類哺乳動物フェレットを用いることにより、脳回形成の分子機構を解明することを目的とした。その結果、Shhシグナルが脳回形成に重要であること、およびShhシグナルはoRG細胞の分化を制御していることを見いだした。これらの成果は、大脳の発生や進化といった基礎神経科学面での学術的な重要性のみならず、滑脳症や多小脳回症などの脳回に関する疾患の病態解明にも発展するなど社会的意義も大きい。