Development of neural regeneration therapy by gene transfection of neuronal circuit formation factor LOTUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kohtaro  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (40202163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLOTUS / 脊髄損傷 / 遺伝子導入 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / タンパク質製剤 / 神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は応募者らが発見した神経回路形成因子LOTUSの生理機能を利用した独創的・画期的な再生医療技術の構築を目的とする。中枢神経系の再生を阻む主要因であるNogo receptor-1(NgR1)、およびPaired immunoglobulin-like receptor B (PirB)の双方を抑制する内在性物質であるLOTUSは中枢神経系が損傷を受けると著しく発現が減少し、NgR1とPirBに対する拮抗作用を失って再生が阻止される結果をもたらす。脊髄損傷モデル動物においてアデノ随伴ウイルスによる遺伝子導入で神LOTUSの発現減少を補填し、損傷後の機能改善をもたらす再生医療技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a new regenerative medicine technology utilizing the physiological function of LOTUS, an endogenous substance that suppresses the main factors that prevent the regeneration of the central nervous system (CNS). However, LOTUS is significantly downregulated when the CNS is damaged, resulting in the loss of its antagonistic effects on the factors preventing regeneration. In this study, we attempted to construct a regenerative medicine technique to compensate for the decreased expression of LOTUS by introducing purified LOTUS protein and the LOTUS gene by adeno-associated virus in an animal model of spinal cord injury. When recombinant purified LOTUS protein or the LOTUS gene was administrated to the affected area, behavioral and histological analyses revealed significant functional improvement. The data indicate that LOTUS replacement therapy is effective in improving function in spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってマウス脊髄損傷に対する精製LOTUSタンパク質投与及びAAV-LOTUS投与の有効性が確認された。これは、機能再建が極めて困難である脊髄損傷に対する新たな有望治療法の提案に該当する。中枢神経系は損傷後の機能再建は非常に困難であるが、多種の再生阻害因子を標的とした治療法で奏功したものは未だ存在しない。LOTUSは脊髄損傷などの損傷によって発現が激減するため、減少したLOTUSを補充するタンパク質製剤投与や遺伝子導入が有効となる。更にLOTUSの安全性も確認された。これらより、LOTUSの補充療法のヒトでの治療効果や安全性が十分に想定され、本治療法の社会実装が期待される。