Elucidation of novel quality control of RNA processing and its related diseases in the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Takatoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90383702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 正視  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (50706182)
甲斐田 大輔  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (60415122)
三上 克央  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90548504)
飯島 陽子  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (50451860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスプライシング / RNA / シナプス / RNA結合タンパク質 / スプライシングエラー / 3'UTR / Sam68 / U1 snRNP / Pcdh15 / RNA品質管理 / トランスクリプトーム / 神経細胞 / 脳神経疾患 / 品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAスプライシングは生命情報多様性を獲得する重要な仕組みであり、脳高次機能発現のための基本的要素である多様な神経回路の形成や可塑性に不可欠な分子基盤である。一方で、高等動物で複雑化したスプライシング活動が適切に行われるためのエラー防止の仕組みやその重要性についてはほとんど理解されていない。本研究課題では、脳機能を守る分子制御として、神経系における「トランスクリプトーム品質管理」のメカニズムと生理意義を解明する。主なマシナリーと考えられるRNA結合タンパク質SAM68とU1 snRNPに焦点を当て、さらにその破綻によって起こる動物個体レベルでの行動変容から脳神経疾患との関連性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA splicing is the powerful mechanism for the diversification of biological information and produces a huge number of RNA variants in mammal. While the higher complexity of RNA splicing during evolution could cause a lot of processing errors, the mechanism underlying quality control during the splicing process is not understood.
Importantly, we have recently uncovered an interesting mechanism that prevents prematuration of pre-mRNAs in the nervous system: the RNA-binding protein SAM68 is one of its major machineries, and we have shown that dysregulation of this mechanism can reflect abnormalities in developmental and psychiatric disorders, primarily affecting the maintenance of synapse formation and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化の過程で飛躍的に高度化したスプライシング制御は一体どのように適切に管理維持されているのであろうか? なぜなら、スプライシング活動の高度化は同時にその過程の複雑化を招き、特に高等動物では非常に長くなったイントロンがなぜどのようにエラーを起こさず正確にプロセスされるのか、膨大なトランスクリプトームの品質管理のメカニズムについては未解明な部分が多かった。本課題における成果は、脳機能を守る分子基盤としてのトランスクリプトーム品質管理のメカニズムと生理学的重要性の一旦を解明し、生物の遺伝情報多様化の謎の仕組みの理解に貢献できたと信じる。