Verifying neurogenesis vulnerable hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Hirata Tatsumi  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (80260587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 剛  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 准教授 (20221955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords誕生日タグづけ法 / 発達性障害 / マウス / 神経発生 / 化学遺伝学 / neuroGT
Outline of Research at the Start
発達性障害は社会的にも大きな問題であるが、多種多様な症状が混在し原因の手がかりすらつかめない。本提案では、代表者が開発した「誕生日タグづけマウス」を用いて、この混沌とした障害を神経発生の観点から解析する。発生期には、最も脆弱であるといわれる誕生したばかりの神経細胞は移り変わる。結果として、なんらかの撹乱を受けた胎児期のタイミングが、障害される神経細胞集団を決め、生じる症状を方向づけるのではないだろうか?このような感受性期と症状との因果関係は、人間集団を対象とした疫学的後向き研究では解析できない。本研究では実験生物学的に、神経発生の障害タイミングと現れる症状との間の相関を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the hypothesis that a disturbance in the body environment during pregnancy may cause diverse developmental disorders by impairing newly-born neurons, which are most vulnerable at that time. Using the “neuronal tagging method” developed by our group, a population of neurons that are born at a particular timing were genetically tagged in mouse embryos. After these embryos reached adulthood, activities of the tagged neuronal population were chemogenetically manipulated, so that the pattern of neuronal dysfunctions in individual mice was evaluated. This analysis found a very clear relationship between the timing of neurogenesis and the neuronal symptoms that appear. The symptoms included commonly observed ones in developmental disorders, supporting the plausibility of this “neurogenesis vulnerable hypothesis”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達性障害は社会的にも大きな問題であるが、多種多様な症状が混在し、原因の手がかりすらつかめない。本研究で、その混沌を解く鍵が神経発生のタイミングにある可能性が示唆された。人間集団を対象とした疫学的研究ではこのような因果関係は解析できないため、本研究のような実験生物学的な試みは極めて貴重であると考えられえる。