| Project/Area Number |
20H03346
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasato Takuji 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (00311332)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 神経科学 / 神経回路 / 生後発達 / 自発活動 / 体性感覚系 / マウス / 発達期可塑性 / カルシウムイメージング / 神経回路発達 / 神経活動 / バレル / マウス遺伝学 / 大脳皮質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高等動物の神経回路は神経活動の影響を強く受けながら機能成熟する。生後発達初期の脳には外界からの刺激に依存しない「自発的な神経活動」が存在し、それが神経回路精緻化に重要な役割を担うことが、主に視覚系の研究で示されてきた。近年、発達期特異的な自発活動が広範な脳領域に存在することが明らかになりつつあり、その性質や役割に注目が集まっている。申請者らは新生仔期のマウス大脳皮質体性感覚野に「パッチワーク型」という、体性感覚回路の精緻化に適した特徴をもつ自発活動が存在することを発見した。本研究は、この新規タイプの自発活動の発生機序を理解することを目的として行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spontaneous activity during the early postnatal period is thought to be crucial for the establishment of mature neural circuits. We previously found “patchwork”-type spontaneous activity in the neonatal barrel cortex. In this study, by establishing an ex vivo calcium imaging system, we found that neurons in the whisker-innervating region of the trigeminal ganglion of neonatal mice generate spontaneous activity. A small percentage of neurons showed some obvious correlated activity, and these neurons were mostly located close to one another. Trigeminal ganglion spontaneous activity was majorly exhibited by large diameter neurons, a characteristic of mechanosensory neurons, and was blocked by chelation of extracellular calcium. Moreover, this activity was diminished by the adult stage. Spontaneous activity in the trigeminal ganglion during the first postnatal week could be a source of spontaneous activity observed in the neonatal mouse barrel cortex.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生後発達初期の脳には外界からの刺激に依存しない「自発的な神経活動」が存在し、神経回路精緻化に重要な役割を担う。近年、発達期特異的な自発活動は広範な脳領域に存在することが明らかになりつつあり、その性質に注目が集まっている。研究代表者らは、新生仔マウス大脳皮質体性感覚野に新規の時空間パターンをもつ自発活動が検出されることを見出していた。本研究は、この自発活動の発生機序を理解することを目的とした。マウス体性感覚野は回路精緻化機構の卓越したモデルであり、本研究の成果は、他のモダリティーでの研究との統合によって、発達期の神経回路精緻化機構の全体像の理解につながることが期待される。