Distorted neurocomputation by a small number of extra-large spines in psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hayashi-Takagi Akiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60415271)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹状突起スパイン / 統合失調症 / XLスパイン / 超線形神経演算 / 精神疾患 / マルチスケール / NEURONシミュレーション / 神経演算 / 樹状突起演算 / シナプス / シナプトパチー / 超非線形加算
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の病態生理に興奮性シナプスが関与すると考えられているが、シナプス病態の詳細、例えば、各シナプスの大きさ・強度(≒樹状突起スパインサイズ)、スパイン密度、樹状突起上にどのようにスパインが分布するかなどの定量的知見は非常に少ない。さらに脳の作動原理という観点で見た場合、これらのシナプス異常があると、樹状突起の演算機能や神経発火にどのような影響が生じるか全く未解明である。そこで、グルタミン酸アンケージングによるスパイン刺激を行いながら、樹状突起イベントと神経発火の詳細な時系列データを計測・解析することで、統合失調モデルマウスにおける、シナプス、樹状突起、神経発火との関係に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human genetics strongly support the involvement of synaptopathy in psychiatric disorders. However, trans-scale causality linking synapse pathology to behavioral changes is lacking. To address this question, we examined the effects of synaptic inputs on dendrites, and cells of mice with knockdown of SETD1A and DISC1, which are validated animal models of schizophrenia. Both models exhibited an overrepresentation of extra large (XL) synapses, which evoked supralinear synaptic integration, resulting in increased neuronal firing. Our findings suggest that the synaptopathy of schizophrenia is shaped by distorted dendritic and somatic integration via extra-large spines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の知見から、統合失調症の病態生理には何らかのシナプス機能の変調が関係する可能性が濃厚と考えられていましたが、その具体的なメカニズムは未解明であった。本研究では、統合失調症モデルマウスのグルタミン酸シナプス機能を、シナプスから行動まで多階層に検証することにより、非常に強いシナプス(巨大スパイン)の出現が病態生理を担うことを示した。これは新しい仮説であり、少なくとも一部の統合失調症群に関しては、新たな治療戦略を開発する必要があることを示唆した。