| Project/Area Number |
20H03348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Masu Masayuki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20243032)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桝 和子 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50344883)
岡田 拓也 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60451697)
小金澤 禎史 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80431691)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 皮質脊髄路 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 両側性投射 / 運動機能 / 神経投射 / ノックアウトマウス / 錐体交差 / 神経回路 / 同側性投射 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
皮質脊髄路は、大脳皮質から脊髄に投射し、手足の運動を制御する神経路である。正常マウスでは、延髄でほとんどの神経線維が正中を交叉し、反対側の運動を制御する。一方、Sulf1とSulf2遺伝子を欠失したマウスでは、半分の線維は正常通り正中を交叉するが、残り半分は交叉せずに脊髄に到達し、同側の運動を誘発する。これらのマウスでは、小さなエサを掴むなどの動作が上手くできないが、同側へ投射した神経線維が運動制御にどのような役割を担っているのかは不明である。そこで、本研究では、片側の大脳皮質を損傷させた時のマウスの行動を調べることにより、同側投射線維の役割を明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The corticospinal tract is a major descending trajectory that regulates voluntary movement. In mice, the axons originate from the primary motor cortex, cross the midline at the caudal medulla, and descend to the spinal cord. In this study, we used a genetically-modified mice that have bilateral projection of the corticospinal tract owing to the defects in the pyramidal decussation, and examined the impairment of the skilled forelimb movement after reversible suppression of the primary motor cortex by DREADDs or irreversible injury of the primary motor cortex to reveal the possible roles of the ipsilaterally-projecting axons in voluntary movement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、一次運動野を障害した時の前肢運動障害が皮質脊髄路が両側性投射になることによりどのような修飾を受けるかを明らかにした。また、皮質脊髄路が両側性投射になった遺伝子改変マウスにおいて左右が同期した運動が増加することを明らかにした。これらの成果は、皮質脊髄路による運動制御機構の基礎的な原理を明らかにすることのみならず、脳卒中における麻痺の回復や遺伝性鏡像運動症についても示唆を与えるものである。