| Project/Area Number |
20H03350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和泉 宏謙 富山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (00377342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | シナプス / シナプスオーガナイザー / マイクロエクソン / 神経発達障害 / シナプス形成 / スプライシング / 標的選別 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、神経細胞内における“シナプスオーガナイザーの分子動態”、“シナプスオーガナイザー間の側方抑制機構”、更に“シナプスオーガナイザーと標的選別因子群の共役機構”に注目し、その解析を通して神経細胞内の“適切な場所”に“適切なタイミング”で“適切な相手”とシナプスが形成される制御メカニズムの解明を目指す。本研究から得られる知見は脳神経ネットワーク構築原理の理解、更にはシナプス形成調節の破綻と関連した神経発達障害や精神疾患の創薬標的・治療戦略の提示に繋がることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Protein tyrosine phosphatase δ (PTPδ) is a presynaptic organizer and exists in various splice variants generated by alternative microexons' splicing. Each PTPδ variant is responsible for target-specific synapse formation by binding to different type of postsynaptic ligands. We found that microexon-derived peptides are inserted into the interaction interface with ligand proteins to ensure selective binding and synaptic target specificity. In fact, knock-in mutant mouse strains carrying point mutations in the specific interaction interface to disrupt the selective interaction and balancing mechanism among different types of synapse organizers exhibited excitatory and inhibitory synaptic imbalance and behavioral abnormalities associated with neurodevelopmental disorders, such as autism spectrum disorder and intellectual disability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイクロエクソンは3-27ヌクレオチドの極めて短いエクソンであり、脊椎動物の神経細胞で選択的に利用されることから、その機能に注目が集まっていた。シナプスオーガナイザー遺伝子の持つマイクロエクソン由来ペプチドが中枢シナプス形成時の標的選別に重要な役割を担うことを見出し、マイクロエクソンの新しい機能を提案した点が本研究の学術的意義である。またシナプスオーガナイザー間の競合バランスの変調が神経発達障害の発病の要因となることを示した。神経発達障害の新たな治療・創薬標的として、マイクロエクソン選択機構やシナプスオーガナイザー間の競合機構の重要性を提示した点が本研究の社会的意義である。