Developmental systems establishing functional spatial configuration of dendrites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kuwako Ken-ichiro  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (30468475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱 徳行  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (60422010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords樹状突起 / 発生 / 細胞骨格制御 / 形態形成 / 空間配置
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小脳プルキンエ細胞をモデルとして、その樹状突起の特徴な空間配置を確立する発生システムを解明する。さらに、そこで得られた知見をもとに、プルキンエ細胞の樹状突起が整列してつくる特殊な受容野構造が小脳機能において重要な役割をもつのかどうかを検証する。これにより、ニューロンの樹状突起の空間配置のしくみとその機能的意義を理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanisms of dendritic spatial configuration in cerebellar Purkinje cells, which have a single large, intricately branched dendrite. Based on various analyses focusing on cytoskeletal regulators, we first found that the actin regulator Arp2/3 and its activator N-WASP are highly expressed in developing Purkinje cells. Moreover, functional inhibition of the N-WASP-Arp2/3 pathway caused an early arrest of the dendritic maturation process, resulting in marked hypoplasia without the establishment of a single characteristic primary dendrite. These results indicate that the N-WASP-Arp2/3 pathway plays a pivotal role in the regulation of dendritic spatial configuration in Purkinje cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は樹状突起の基本型をつくるために必須の分子機構を解明し、これまで不明な点が多かった樹状突起の空間配置制御システムの理解に貢献したことから大きな意義をもつ。今後、本研究で得られた知見をさまざまな種類のニューロンで検証していくこと、またN-WASP-Arp2/3シグナルがどのようなメカニズムで樹状突起を制御しているのかを明らかにしていくことで、“脳をつくる”しくみの理解がさらに進むと期待される。また、本研究で得られた知見は、将来の神経再生医療において移植ニューロンの「かたち」を制御してより機能的な神経回路を再建するために重要になると考えられる。