Elucidation of the function of the sleep architecture based on the identification of novel brainstem neuronal circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40525812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠 / マウス / 脳幹 / 神経回路 / 化学遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な疾患や発達障害において、睡眠構築(レム睡眠やノンレム睡眠や中途覚醒が一晩の間に現れるパターン)の異常が長期にわたって続く。こうした異常が脳機能に及ぼす影響はよくわかっていない。私たちはこれまでに、睡眠構築制御を司る脳幹の神経ネットワークの解明を進めてきた。その過程で、レム睡眠やノンレム睡眠を一過的または長期的に操作できるマウスを構築した。本研究では、こうした私たち独自の睡眠構築制御技術を活用し、正常な睡眠構築が脳機能に果たす役割を解明する。その際、分子レベルから神経回路レベル・行動レベルまで解析を行い、睡眠構築の重要性を解明するとともに、睡眠構築を生み出す神経回路の動作原理も解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been working to elucidate the effects of intervening the sleep architecture for long periods on brain functions and their molecular mechanisms in mice. To this end, we chronically manipulated the neural circuits that control sleep architecture. As a result, we found that mice in which sleep architecture was manipulated show various behavioral abnormalities and that there are abnormalities in gene expression in the cerebral cortex and hippocampus. In addition, as a result of further clarification of the operating principles of neurons that control sleep architecture, several groups of neurons that control REM and non-REM sleep have been identified, revealing part of the neural basis for the various effects of interventions on sleep architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠構築は、疾患や発達障害、さらには睡眠薬の影響を大きく受ける。こうした長期的な睡眠構築の異常がもたらす影響についてはよくわかっていない。ヒトでの前向きな調査研究では、睡眠構築の特徴によっては、認知症を発症するリスクや様々な要因で死亡するリスクが高まることが近年報告されたが、因果関係は明らかでない。本研究で私たちはマウスにおいて、最新の神経科学ツールを用いて睡眠構築に介入することで、様々な影響が生じることを見出した。これらの知見は、一部の動物で複雑に進化した睡眠構築という謎多い生理現象の意義を理解する重要な手掛かりを与えるものと期待される。