Neural activity-driven processes in the development of the socialized brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Ai  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (60706331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords回路形成 / 遺伝子解析 / 情動・行動 / 社会性 / 神経回路 / 神経活動 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経回路形成 / 発生 / シナプス形成 / 細胞接着分子
Outline of Research at the Start
神経活動は複数の神経疾患の発症に関連することが指摘されている一方で、 『どのよう
な』神経活動が、発生の過程で『どのように』回路の異常と社会性の障害などの機能低下
に関連するのか、いまだ明らかにされていない。また、神経活動依存的に発現が変動するシナプス接着分子群・軸索ガイダンス分子群には、自閉症や統合失調症など神経疾患との関連性が報告されているものも多く存在する。しかしながら、その発症機構についてはいまだ不明の点が多く、これらの知見を統合して疾患のメカニズムを明らかにする統一的見解は得られていない。本申請課題では発生期の神経活動パターン異常から回路形成の破綻に至るメカニズムの解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
development and regulating various biological functions, from innate to social behaviors. However, the precise mechanisms for input-dependent neural circuit development remains unclear. By using the mouse olfactory system as a model, this research aimed to uncover how sensory inputs regulate gene expression in neurons and contribute to the development of neural circuits that underlying social behaviors. We found that olfactory inputs regulate gene expression in a developmental stage-specific manner, which forms the basis for the structural and functional development of olfactory circuits. Specifically, we found that olfactory inputs play an important role in the regulation of genes related to emotional behaviors such as fear and anxiety. These findings contribute to our understanding of how sensory inputs regulate gene expression during neural circuit development and the subsequent development of social behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、嗅覚入力が嗅球僧帽・房飾細胞の遺伝子発現に与える影響を明らかにし、発達段階に応じて入力依存的に変動する遺伝子群の機能が異なることを示した。これは、嗅覚系の発達過程における経験依存的な神経回路の構築や再編成のメカニズムの理解に貢献する重要な知見である。また、嗅覚入力依存的な遺伝子発現制御が、匂い情報の意味づけや恐怖行動の制御に関与している可能性を示唆しており、嗅覚情報処理や匂いに対する行動制御の神経基盤の解明につながる意義がある。