Exploring the neural mechanism that regulates song preference learning in fruit flies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamikouchi Azusa  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00525264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 歌識別学習 / 抑制性神経伝達物質 / 神経回路機構 / GABAニューロン / 求愛歌 / 抑制性伝達 / GABA / 歌識別能力
Outline of Research at the Start
幼児は成長初期に母語に曝されることで、その言語が持つ音の特徴を識別する能力が育つ。このような言語発達のメカニズムを理解するためには、ヒトでの研究に加えて、実験操作が行えるモデル動物での研究が有用である。近年我々は、言語学習の神経機構を解析するモデルとして、ショウジョウバエの歌識別学習パラダイムを確立した。本研究の目的は、この実験系を用いて、歌の識別能力の発達を担う神経回路機構を解明することである。ヒトと進化的にかけ離れたショウジョウバエで研究を進めることで、言語・歌学習を支える神経機構の多点比較が初めて可能となり、脊椎動物とも共通する一般原理の抽出や、多様性の理解が大幅に進むと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to elucidate the neural mechanism that regulates song preference learning in Drosophila melanogaster. In particular, we focused on the inhibitory neurotransmitter GABA and used molecular genetic techniques to narrow down the candidate GABAergic neurons responsible for this process. As a result, we discovered that only a few GABAergic neurons in the brain are essential for the establishment of song preference learning. Through the identification and functional inhibition of neurotransmitter receptors expressed in these neurons, we successfully identified the neurotransmitter groups received by these neurons. Additionally, we investigated inter-species differences in the neural mechanism of song preference and found that the response characteristics of a type of secondary auditory neuron differ between Drosophila melanogaster and its close relatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児は母語に触れることで、その言語が持つ音の特徴を識別する能力を発達させる。しかし、このような、特定のパターンを持つ音の識別能力がどのようにして経験に応じて発達するのか、その神経機構には不明な点が多い。近年我々が確立したショウジョウバエの歌識別学習パラダイムは、この課題に挑むための有効な実験モデルである。本研究課題ではその利点を存分に利用することで、この歌識別学習を成立させる神経機構の一端を明らかにした。さらに、歌識別を担う神経機構そのものの理解も進めた。今後、この成果をベースに次なる研究へと展開させることで、ヒトの言語発達を担うメカニズム理解の一助になると期待される。