Synaptic plasticity of co-release of glutamate and GABA in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hashimotodani Yuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (50401906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海馬 / シナプス可塑性 / LTP / 共放出 / 乳頭体上核 / 歯状回 / 顆粒細胞 / 長期増強
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の中枢神経系において興奮性ニューロンはグルタミン酸を、抑制性ニューロンはGABAを放出する。申請者は最近、乳頭体上核と海馬歯状回の顆粒細胞で形成されるシナプスにおいてグルタミン酸とGABAが共放出することを明らかにした。しかし、興奮と抑制の相反する効果をもつ神経伝達物質が同じ神経終末から共放出される生理的意義はよくわかっていない。
本研究では、乳頭体上核―顆粒細胞シナプスにおけるグルタミン酸とGABA共放出比の可塑性に着目し、興奮/抑制バランスのダイナミックな変化がシナプスや歯状回回路に与える影響を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of synaptic plasticity of glutamate and GABA co-release, we examined the synaptic plasticity at the supramammillary nucleus (SuM) to dentate granule cell (GC) synapses. By postsynaptic depolarization, we found that glutamatergic SuM inputs exhibit long-term potentiation (LTP), while GABAergic co-transmission is not influenced. Owing to the dynamic change of excitatory and inhibitory balance of SuM inputs after induction of LTP, SuM inputs effectively discharge GCs. We further found that SuM-GC synapses exhibit spike-timing-dependent plasticity. Our findings indicate that SuM-GC synapses elicit different forms of plasticity and modulate GC outputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
興奮性の作用を持つグルタミン酸と抑制の作用を持つGABAが同じ神経細胞の同一の神経終末から同時に放出されることは異例であり、これまであまり調べられてこなかった。本研究ではグルタミン酸とGABA共放出シナプスにおいて、長期に渡ってシナプス伝達が増強する、長期増強が起こることを初めて明らかにした。興味深い特徴として興奮性のグルタミン酸によるシナプス伝達でのみ増強し、GABAでは変化がなかったことから、より興奮にシフトすることを明らかにした。本研究はよくわかっていないグルタミン酸とGABA共放出シナプスの生理的役割を解明するうえで重要な示唆を与える研究であると考えられる。