Functional linkages between top-down inputs and local oscillation in the motor cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yasuo  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (40169694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 芳之  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 准教授 (90192567)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前頭皮質 / 運動野 / 皮質間投射 / 錐体細胞 / FS細胞 / スパイン / 運動学習 / 振動 / IT細胞 / 光顕電顕相関 / GABA
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳新皮質の多数の領野・細胞の統合的な活動によって、ヒトは状況に応じた適切な行動を選択します。この統合的操作は高次前頭皮質から他の領野へのトップダウン信号と呼ばれる司令と、各領野内での複数の細胞の同期的活動によって実現されると考えられます。本研究は齧歯類の行動に関係する皮質領野間のトップダウン信号と同期的活動の元になる局所振動の機能的関係を調べることで、新皮質の情報処理の理解に貢献します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motor cortex is known to be necessary for motor learning, but its activity and circuit changes are not well understood. In layer 1 of the motor cortex, pyramidal cells make synapses with axons from both higher cortical areas and the thalamus, and in layer 5 with local inhibitory neurons. This research project investigated the function of synaptic circuits in layer 1 and 5 of the motor cortex. We identified pyramidal cell subtypes in higher-order areas that innervate layer 1 of the motor cortex. We found that newly-formed inputs from the higher-order areas specify changes in thalamic inputs during motor learning, and that the motor memories are transmitted by newly-formed, persistent thalamic input synapses. In layer 5, the local oscillatory activity required to facilitate motor learning was found to be generated by reciprocal synaptic interactions between a subtype of pyramidal cells (pyramidal tract cells) and a subtype of GABAergic cells (fast spiking cells).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質の運動制御機構を理解するには、運動野における局所振動の発生機構と機能的役割や、運動野への高次皮質入力と視床入力の構造的・機能的違いを知る必要がある。本研究は、運動野振動の回路構造と学習への関与、および高次皮質と視床から運動野への投射様式・可変性規則を明らかにしたことで、前頭皮質の運動学習における同期的・階層的処理の理解に貢献した。