Development of novel selective orexin 1 receptor agonists and elucidation of the function of orexin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nagase Hiroshi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 名誉教授 (70383651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南雲 康行  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (00459661)
斉藤 毅  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80609933)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオレキシン1受容体 / 作動薬 / オレキシン / 分子設計 / アゴニスト / 創薬化学 / オレキシン受容体 / GPCR / オレキシン1受容体 / 薬理評価 / 機能解明
Outline of Research at the Start
神経ペプチド「オレキシン」を産生するニューロンの後天的欠損は、睡眠覚醒障害であるナルコレプシーの病因である。オレキシン受容体に対する選択的な低分子作動薬の欠如は、疾患に関わるオレキシン受容体の機能解明において大きな足枷となっているだけで無く、ナルコレプシー治療に真に有効な薬物開発を見誤らせる可能性がある。研究代表者らは、世界初のオレキシン1受容体作動薬の創製から薬理学研究までを一貫して実施し、オレキシンがナルコレプシーに及ぼす影響、治療標的としてのオレキシン受容体の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and synthesized a new hybrid molecule focusing on structural similarity based on compounds with an azepine skeleton and a tetralin skeleton that showed weak but detectable OX1R agonist activity. The hybrid molecule showed an OX1R/OX2R dual agonist activity. Since the removal of the biphenyl group dramatically changes the OX2R agonist activity, we then conducted structure-activity relationship studies focusing on the biphenyl moiety and discovered a cinnamate moiety to show OX1R-selective agonist activity. Finally, with the optimization of the substituent on the amide group, we succeeded in the discovery of the first potent OX1R-selective agonist. The in vivo experiments revealed that the OX1R-selective agonist exhibits a remarkable pain-suppressing effect in mice through the activation of OX1R.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OX1Rは情動や覚醒維持に関与することが知られているが、OX1Rの活性化がどのようなメカニズムでこれら作用を制御しているかは未だ十分に明らかとされておらず、またナルコレプシーなどオレキシン関連疾患におけるOX1R の役割も不明なままである。従って、OX1Rを選択的に活性化することの出来る作動薬は、これら課題を検討、解決する上で重要なケミカルツールとなる。