Chemical Basis and Medicinal Application of Alkene Dipeptide Isosteres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Tetsuo  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50547867)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中分子ペプチド / 生物学的等価体 / アルケン / 非共有結合性相互作用 / β-ターン構造 / グアニン四重鎖構造 / α-ヘリックス構造 / グアニン四重鎖 / ペプチド / ペプチド結合 / 生物化学等価体 / 立体選択的合成 / アジリジン / 等価体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アルケン型ペプチド結合等価体をペプチド創薬の実践的問題に適用し、既知のアルケン型ペプチド結合等価体と併せて詳細な機能解析や構造機能相関に関する研究を行うことにより、アルケン型ペプチド結合等価体の分子特性を解明し、これら等価体の特性を活かして、テロメア領域のグアニン四重鎖構造を安定化させるがん化学療法のための短鎖ペプチド性シード化合物を創出する研究課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the chemical basis and molecular properties of alkene-type dipeptide isosteres, we investigated the peptide bond mimicry of non-covalent interactions, including n-pi* interactions and hyperconjugative interactions, which are crucial for the structure formation and molecular recognitions of peptides. Our studies revealed that the steric and stereoelectronic effects derived from the substituents on the alkene moieties play an extremely important role in stabilizing the conformation of peptides, which is essential for the structure formation and molecular recognitions of peptides. Based on these findings, we successfully identified med-sized beta-turn peptides and peptidomimetics that can selectively bind to the guanine quadruplex structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、中分子ペプチド創薬において有用なバイオイソスターであるアルケン型ペプチド結合等価体について、それぞれの等価体には化学的特徴や固有の機能があり, アルケン上の置換基が特性を決めることを明らかにした点にある。これは様々なパラドックスや活性低下が問題となっていたアルケン型ペプチド結合等価体の創薬応用において、その解決策と明確な設計指針を提供するものである。これらの知見は、中分子ペプチド創薬の加速化につながることから、社会的意義も高い。