Structure optimization of compounds to confine HIV in a cell and induce apoptosis aiming at drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Mikako  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 特任教授 (00322256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 雅巳  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 客員教授 (40126008)
立石 大  熊本大学, 薬学部, 客員准教授 (50846011)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIV / エイズ根絶 / イノシトールリン脂質 / アポトーシス / Gag / プロドラッグ / IP6 / X線結晶解析 / HIV根絶 / プロドラッグ体 / エイズ完全治癒 / HIV潜伏感染細胞 / HIV Gagタンパク質 / Gag MAドメイン / タンパク質発現
Outline of Research at the Start
1980年代にエイズの世界的流行が始まった頃、これは死の病であった。その後に原因ウイルスHIVに対する薬が多数開発され、エイズ発症抑制が可能となった。しかし体内に潜むHIVを完全に除去することはできない。この完全治癒が、現在のエイズ治療における最大の目標である。研究代表者らは、L-HIPPOと名付けた非天然型イノシトールリン脂質がHIV放出を抑制し、感染細胞にHIVを閉じ込めアポトーシスを誘導するユニークな現象を報告した。HIV感染細胞の除去を目指してこの現象を臨床応用まで発展させるため、本研究では細胞膜に透過しやすく改変したL-HIPPO誘導体の構造を最適化し、医薬品候補を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We already reported that an artificial phosphoinositide named L-HIPPO binds to the MA domain of HIV Gag protein, suppresses viral release, and induces apoptosis by lock-in of HIV inside of a cell. In this study, we aimed at synthesis of a prodrug of L-HIPPO and its appropriate structural derivatization. First, the prodrug was synthesized, and this compound was shown to suppress HIV and lower its infectivity. Furthermore, structural analysis of a complex of Gag MA domain and L-HIPPO was tried. Although this trial has not reached the goal, we succeeded to reveal the crystal structure of a complex of Gag MA and IP6, which is a part of L-HIPPO structure. Based on this, structures of L-HIPPO derivatives which strongly bind to MA were predicted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のエイズ治療の最大の目標は、患者体内からのHIV潜伏感染細胞の除去である。ここで取り組む感染細胞にアポトーシスを誘導する現象は、この目標達成に繋がる新しい概念をもつエイズ治療法となる。また用いる化合物は、人工イノシトールリン脂質である。これまでイノシトールリン脂質は、特に負電荷を多くもつことから医薬品のリードとして考えられて来なかった。今回は負電荷を多くのプロドラッグで覆うことでその欠点を克服したが、これは新しい医薬品の創製に繋がる。またHIV Gag MAドメインとIP6の複合体構造を解いたが、これにより生体分子IP6によるHIV放出の制御機構を新たに提唱することができた。