Study toward Rational Simplification of on Polyketides and Creation of Bioactive Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Urabe Daisuke  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80503515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深谷 圭介  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (40821575)
生城 真一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50244679)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 天然物化学 / NMR計算 / 分子設計 / 全合成 / 計算化学 / DFT計算 / NMR値予測 / ポリケチド / 天然物 / 生物活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリケチドは合成低分子が再現できない特異な構造と生物活性を有する魅力的な医薬品リードである。その重要性の一方で、創薬研究へ展開可能な構造修飾体や簡略体の合理的設計・供給プロセスは十分に確立されていない。本研究では、3つの構造未決定ポリケチドの構造決定を起点とした合理的構造簡略化と天然物模倣機能性分子の創出を目的とする。構造解析、立体多様性全合成、生物活性評価の3つのプラットフォームを設定し、それぞれの研究段階で得られる結果を逐次的に次の段階へとステップアップさせる。このプロセスを複数回サイクルさせ、ポリケチド様の新機能性分子を設計・供給する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyketides are attractive leads for drug development because of their diverse structures and biological activities. On the other hand, structural modification, especially simplification, of bioactive natural products, toward drug discovery, is difficult, and no rational standard process has been established. In this study, three rare polyketides were selected as targets for developing rational process for simplification of structures focusing on their unique conformations. When the study was started , the structures of the three polyketides had not been fully elucidated. Therefore, the structures of formosalide A and amphidinolide L were estimated by NMR calculations. Synthetic studies of the deduced structures led to establishment of the efficient synthetic route to the C1-C18 fragment of formosalide A and the C20-C26 fragment of amphidinolide L.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NMR計算によってホルモサリドAとアンフィジノリドLの構造を推定した際に、置換基の立体化学によって配座(3次元的な立体構造)が大きく異なるという知見を得た。この知見を基盤にすれば、ホルモサリドAとアンフィジノリドLの多様な立体異性体の供給を見据えて確立した合成法は、多様な3次元をもつ模倣分子や簡略化分子が設計・供給を可能にすることを意味する。天然物創薬を加速する合理的プロセスとして、生物活性物質の3次元構造の再現と構造簡略化の重要性の追求を、本研究で具現化しつつある。