Synthesis and catalytic reaction of novel metal complexes containing Z-type ligands aiming at unusually high oxidation numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Fuyuhiko  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80506816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsZ型配位子 / 塩化銅 / 塩化金 / 触媒 / 環化反応 / 分子間反応 / 銀塩 / 向山アルドール反応 / 触媒反応 / 金属 / 異常高酸化数 / 金属錯体 / 金触媒 / 銅触媒 / 光学活性 / 金属触媒 / C-C結合形成反応
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、電子受容性を持つZ型配位子が隣接金属の電子密度を低下し、その触媒反応の活性を高める働きがあることを見出した。今回、高酸化数を持つ金属にZ型配位子を導入すれば、その金属がさらに”酸化”され、擬似的な異常高酸化数をもつ金属錯体が合成可能となり、新しい反応場の構築が可能なのではないかと考え、新規錯体の合成と触媒反応開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of Au(DPB)Cl3 with (Au→B)8-type electron configuration, and application of Au(DPB)(SbF6)3 catalyst prepared from this gold complex and AgSbF6 to the cyclization reaction with in-indole substrates was investigated. As a result, it was found that a product having a 7/5/7-membered tricyclic structure containing a spiro structure was obtained. In addition, we attempted to synthesize a copper catalyst Cu(DPB)Cl3 with Z-type ligands. Although we did not obtain the desired complexes, we newly found [(PBP)CuCl3]2 with cation-rich canter ions. The synthsized complex was useful for the catalyst of Mukaiyama-Aldol reaction between a ketene silyl acetal substrate and a ketone substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、従来合成不可能とされてきた異常抗酸化数を有する金属錯体の合成に一石投じるものとなるばかりでなく、その触媒反応が新たな反応性を提供する有効性をも提供するに至った。今後、X線結晶構造解析による異常抗酸化数の証明や簡便合成法の確立、触媒反応による新規反応性創出といった展開が可能であり、学術的意義は大きい。また、従来困難な触媒反応開発への展開可能性も有し、大きな社会的意義も秘めている。