Efficient Asymmetric Synthesis of Significant Compounds by Cooperative Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Masakatsu  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 所長 (30112767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不斉触媒 / ニトリル / アルドール反応 / 天然物合成 / 触媒的不斉合成 / 協奏機能型触媒 / 環境調和性 / 不斉合成 / 医薬品合成
Outline of Research at the Start
ごく少量の不斉源により大量の目的化合物の分子骨格を化学的かつ光学的に純粋に構築できる触媒的不斉炭素-炭素結合形成反応は、立体制御が必須な医薬品合成において理想的かつ強力なテクノロジーである。20年以上に亘る協奏機能型不斉触媒の開発研究により、適切な触媒デザインが強力な反応推進機構を発動し、21世紀に必要とされる環境調和型有機合成を強力に推進する原動力となることが明らかになっている。本研究は複数の触媒機能を同時発現する協奏機能型触媒により完全原子効率で高付加価値光学活性化合物群を生み出す知的挑戦である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims the development of efficient asymmetric catalysts that serve multiple functions simultaneously to promote carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions with perfect atom economy. It also targets the application of the developed reactions to practical catalytic asymmetric syntheses of biologically significant natural compounds and pharmaceuticals. Due to their latent utility in chemical synthesis, previously intractable amides and nitriles are mainly selected as pronucleophiles. The research project has succeeded in developing several new catalytic asymmetric carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions, allowing for expeditious access to the enantioenriched building blocks useful for industrial applications. These results have highlighted an advantage of cooperative asymmetric catalysis for chemical synthesis with low environmental impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ごく少量の不斉源により大量の目的化合物の分子骨格を化学的かつ光学的に純粋に構築できる触媒的不斉反応は,立体制御が必須な医薬品合成において理想的かつ強力なテクノロジーである。反応促進に注力した試薬援用型の研究スタイルとは一線を画し,本研究では触媒の設計により基質の低反応性を克服するアプローチを徹底することで試薬由来の廃棄物副生を徹底排除した化学合成を実践してきた。本研究で開発した一連の触媒的不斉反応は有用医薬品類の効率的短工程合成へと繋がり得る学術的成果である。