Complex formation between RNA cleaving-enzyme and antisense and its application to regulation of long non-coding RNAs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuo Komatsu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究部門長 (30271670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周東 智  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 名誉教授 (70241346)
平野 悠  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70415735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンチセンス / RNA / オリゴヌクレオチド / クロスリンク / miRNA / 核酸 / 核酸医薬 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、長鎖非タンパクコードRNA(lncRNA)が複数発見され、このlncRNAの機能制御にはsiRNAやアンチセンスオリゴ(ASO)が有力な手法となる。siRNAは核酸・酵素複合体として細胞内で酵素的に作用するが、核内における効果が低い。一方ASOは核および細胞質いずれにも分布可能であるが、RNA切断酵素と結合せず酵素的に作用しないため、多くの投与量と化学修飾が必要になる。そこで本研究では、RNA分解酵素に結合する核酸構造をはじめに構築し、同構造を介してASOと酵素を複合体化させる技術を開発する。これにより酵素的にRNAを切断することが可能な新規なASOの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a novel type of antisense oligonucleotide (ASO) that has a RNaseH-binding domain proximal to the single stranded antisense region and act catalytically work in cells. First, we analyzed the intracellular dynamics of an ASO having a cross-linked double strand (CLD) and found that the CLD is stable within cells for an extended period and has potential to control the intracellular distribution of the ASO. Subsequently, to improve the stability of the CLD within cells, we synthesized a new type of pCLD that has rigid cyclopropane rings at the cross-linked sites. It was confirmed that the pCLD-connected ASOs could show high nuclease resistance and inhibit miRNA function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASOなどの核酸医薬が近年相次いで上市され、今後もこの傾向が続くと考えられる。本研究では、独自の核酸2本鎖安定化技術を利用してCLDを接続したASO開発し、CLDが細胞内におけるASOの安定化と細胞内分布の制御に有効であることを確認した。また、シクロプロパン構造を導入した新たな2本鎖構造を開発し、長期間細胞内で安定であることを確認した。これらの成果は低濃度のASO条件下でも持続的に細胞内で作用し得る新たな核酸医薬の提供につながり、今後、siRNAとASOの欠点を補間する技術に成り得ると考える