| Project/Area Number |
20H03374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University (2021-2022) Tohoku University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
可野 邦行 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (50636404)
松本 洋太郎 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (90420041)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | S1P / MALDI / MSイメージング / 質量分析計 / スフィンゴ脂質 / MSイメージング法 / 一細胞 / 誘導体化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
スフィンゴシン一リン酸(S1P)は、生理活性脂質の一種であり、生体内における免疫機能の制御への関連が明らかにされている。また、がんを含む病気の発症にも関わることから、S1Pシグナル伝達系に含まれる分子機構の解明による創薬標的分子の同定が期待されている。しかしながら、これまでに生体組織を用いたS1Pの機能解析において、細胞分布を組織切片上で直接可視化することはできなかった。 本研究は、我々が開発した質量分析イメージング法によるS1P可視化法を一細胞レベルの解析技術に発展させ、S1Pの分子機能解析に応用することで新たな創薬標的の同定し、未来型医療に貢献する成果を創出することを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sphingosine monophosphate (S1P) is a bioactive lipid and has been implicated in the pathogenesis of immunological diseases, cancer, and atherosclerosis. S1P and its related molecules expressed in their signaling pathway are considered potential drug targets. However, it has been difficult to visualize the tissue distribution of S1P using conventional analytical methods. In this study, we developed a S1P-specific detection method and a highly sensitive and high-resolution tissue section by MS imaging. We constructed a library of Phostag derivatization reagents by synthesizing novel Phostag derivatization reagents, and succeeded in highly sensitive detection of S1P.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、S1Pを高感度に検出できる新規Phostag試薬の合成に成功した。本研究では、Phostag誘導体化試薬を複数種合成したことにより、Phostagライブラリーを構築したが、この試薬類は様々な化合物に対して応用できる可能性が考えられるため、学術的な意義が高い。また、S1P関連疾患に対する分子メカニズム解析にも有用であり、疾患解明に貢献するため社会的意義が高いと考えられる。本研究により新たな創薬に役立つことが期待される。