A study of in vivo cysteine-mediated molecular replacement reactions, based on NMR and MRI methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Terasawa Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (10300956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 壮佐  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 講師 (00448515)
武田 光広  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (90508558)
松島 綱治  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (50222427)
寺島 裕也  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 講師 (90538729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体内分子置換反応 / システイン / 炎症シグナリング / NMR / MRI / NMR / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、システインに作用する化合物を用いて生体内分子置換反応をひき起こすことにより、炎症の要因となるシグナル伝達を担う一連のタンパク質の機能を制御する戦略を確立し、炎症シグナリングを抑制することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、システインを標的としたシグナル伝達制御手法の開発のみならず、次世代の抗炎症薬の開発へと発展すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to suppress inflammation signaling pathways by establishing a strategy to regulate functions of target proteins using in vivo cysteine-mediated molecular replacement reactions.
NMR and MS analyses were applied to the intracellular protein, FROUNT, which binds to chemokine receptors and regulates immune cell migration as the target protein in order to elucidate the inhibitory mechanism of thiol-containing compounds. Functional MRI analyses were also applied to animal models to elucidate the effects of the cysteine-targeting compounds on brain functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究グループは、以前、免疫細胞の遊走を制御するタンパク質フロントを同定した。また、フロントが、がんを増悪化させること、および、嫌酒薬ジスルフィラムがフロントに結合して、抗がん作用を示すことを明らかにしてきた。
本研究において、標的タンパク質のアミノ酸の一種(システイン)に作用する化合物を用いて生体内分子置換反応をひき起こすことにより、機能を制御する戦略を提案した。これは、がんをはじめとする炎症性疾患の治療薬を創出する新たな戦略である。