Project/Area Number |
20H03377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Motoyasu 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 上席研究員 (60293958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡島 俊英 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10247968)
高橋 知里 同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70833680)
老川 典夫 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80233005)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 酵素 / 補酵素 / 結晶構造解析 / 中性子 / neutron / crystal / protein / hydrogen / drug |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンパク質の最大の特徴の一つは、非常に多くの原子が規則正しく整列し、ユニークな反応場を形成することである。申請者らは、近年、水素原子の原子核位置を決定できる中性子結晶構造解析を行うなかで、通常観測される位置とは異なった位置に水素原子を観測してきている。そのことは、タンパク質がその機能発揮に有利となる特殊な環境を局所的に作り出していることを示唆している。本研究では、創薬標的タンパク質の中でも補酵素をもったタンパク質を研究対象として展開し、中性子結晶構造解析と変異体解析によって、特殊な環境に置かれた水素原子の位置と機能を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Five enzymes related to drug design (human dihydrofolate reductase, human monoamine oxidases, human cytochrome P450 2D6, amino acid racemase, and human DOPA decarboxylase) were targeted, and this study focused on preparing protein samples and crystals with the aim of obtaining highly accurate three-dimensional structural information including hydrogen atoms by neutron crystal structure analysis in the future. For human dihydrofolate reductase, X-ray crystal structure analysis of the target ternary complex with folic acid and NADP was succeeded. For human cytochrome P450 2D6, this study succeeded in analyzing the interaction with paroxetine, which is used as an antidepressant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、水素原子の原子核位置を決定できる中性子結晶構造解析によって、通常観測される位置とは異なった位置に水素原子を観測してきている。そのことは、タンパク質がその機能発揮に有利となる特殊な環境を局所的に作り出していることを示唆している。本研究では、創薬標的タンパク質の中でも補酵素をもったタンパク質を研究対象として展開した。研究の基礎となる試料調製での成果が中心であったが、将来、中性子結晶構造解析の実現によって、量子化学計算での技術開発に貢献し、補酵素の光物理過程の量子ダイナミクス解析の土台となり、タンパク質機能およびタンパク質と薬剤との分子間相互作用の理解を深化する量子論型研究につながる。