Structure and dynamics based drug development to obtain highly active compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Koh  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20581284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 裕二  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80713354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNMR / 立体構造 / 運動性 / 薬剤設計 / 創薬作用点 / 薬物 / 動的相互作用 / 創薬 / 動的構造 / 創薬基盤技術 / タンパク質 / クリプトサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、化合物と創薬標的タンパク質の運動性を溶液中で評価することで、高活性化合物の創生を加速し、創薬標的の枯渇を解消する「動的構造創薬」の基盤の確立を目指す。その際、溶液中での動的構造解析が可能なNMR法を中心として、化合物の結合時の運動性解析から構造最適化の指針を提示する技術、タンパク質のクリプトサイトを同定し、安定化することで創薬標的の枯渇の解消に貢献する技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic properties are extremely important for proteins to perform their functions. The same is true in drug discovery, where protein functions are controlled by compounds. In this study, we examined the possibility of utilization of dynamic information obtained by solution NMR in structure-guided drug discovery. As a result, we established a strategy to quantify the mobility of each site in compounds in the target protein bound state. In addition, we succeeded in developing a strategy to identify and utilize “cryptic sites,” hidden compound binding sites, on the surface of drug-target proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては化合物、タンパク質の両面から動的構造創薬という新しい分野の可能性を実験に基づき明確に提示し、生物学および創薬化学における新しい学術基盤を創造することを目指した。その結果、化合物の運動性に着目し高活性化合物の創生を加速する方法、標的にできなかったタンパク質の創薬可能性(ドラッガビリティ)を再評価し創薬において大きな問題となっている創薬標的の枯渇を解消する方策を提示することに成功した。よって本研究の成果は、創薬化学に広く貢献する共に、タンパク質や化合物の機能メカニズムを解明することにも貢献するものである。