Elucidation of production mechanism and target proteins of omega-3 fatty acid epoxies that control allergic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kono Nozomu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (50451852)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエポキシ化オメガ3脂肪酸 / PAF-AH2 / マスト細胞 / シトクロムP450 / エポキシ化オメガ3脂肪
Outline of Research at the Start
生体膜リン脂質にはアラキドン酸やDHA などの高度不飽和脂肪酸が豊富に存在しており、それらは酵素的・非酵素的に酸化され、酸化リン脂質を生成する。申請者は最近、ホスホリパーゼA2の一種であるPAF-AH2 が酸化リン脂質を分解することにより、生理活性脂肪酸であるエポキシ化オメガ3脂肪酸を産生し、アレルギー反応を司るマスト細胞を賦活化していることを見いだした。本研究では、シトクロムP450の解析を中心にエポキシ化オメガ3脂肪酸の産生経路を解明するとともに、ケミカルフォワードジェネティクスと核内受容体に着目したリバースジェネティクスによりエポキシ化オメガ3脂肪酸の標的分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mast cells from mice deficient in both Cyp4a12a and Cyp4a12b, IgE/antigen-stimulated activation was markedly attenuated. This attenuation was restored by epoxidized omega-3 fatty acids. TR4 markedly increased Srcin1 promoter activity, and is involved in Srcin1 expression in bone marrow-derived mast cells. These findings indicate that TR4 is essential for Srcin1 expression in mast cells and that epoxy omega-3 fatty acids produced by the Cyp4a12a/b-PAF-AH2 axis regulate Srcin1 expression by suppressing TR4 function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によりマスト細胞の活性を制御するエポキシ化オメガ3脂肪酸の産生酵素と作用機構の一端が明らかとなり、生理活性脂肪酸の新たな産生、作用機構を提示できたとともに、アレルギー疾患に対する新たな治療標的を提供できた。