| Project/Area Number |
20H03381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishina Hiroshi 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60212122)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小藤 智史 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (00508153)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肝臓 / 細胞排除 / 細胞間張力 / YAP / Hippoシグナル / サイズ / 細胞張力 / 肝発生 / 肝再生 / MDCK細胞 / Hippo-YAP / FRET |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、肝臓の三次元(3D)器官形成のメカニズムを、Hippo-YAPシグナル伝達経路や細胞張力の観点から解明することを目的とする。課題1:肝臓特異的にYAPとそのパラログTAZを欠損するマウスを作出し、細胞張力制御の観点から、肝発生および肝再生におけるYAP/TAZの役割を解析する。課題2:実績のある張力バイオセンサーをメダカの全身および肝臓特異的に発現し、細胞張力を可視化し、細胞張力マップを作成する。また、hirame 変異体の細胞張力も本張力バイオセンサーで解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The liver forms three-dimensional (3D) structures of a certain size through cell proliferation and cell differentiation. We have isolated a medaka mutant in which tissues including epithelium become flattened, and analysis of this mutant revealed that the transcriptional co-activator YAP plays an essential role in 3D organogenesis via cell tension. We also found that overexpression of YAP in canine renal epithelial cells MDCK induced pressure in neighboring cells and pushed YAP-expressing cells to the apical surface. Therefore, we attempted to visualize the physical forces by utilizing a FRET probe (mCherry-spider silk protein-EGFP containing the basic structure). We found that FRET was induced between two MDCK cells in a time-dependent manner. Thus these results indicate the existence of the pressure generated between two cells to be eliminated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転写共役因子YAPは様々ながんの発症や悪性化に関与することが指摘されているが、その分子機構については不明な点が多い。実際、ヒト癌においてYAP遺伝子変異の報告は多くなく、どのように病態に関与しているかは国内外を通じて課題となっている。本研究成果から、この理由の一つとして、これまでの細胞生物学では検出が困難であった細胞間張力の制御が考えられる。すなわち、YAP依存性の細胞間張力制御機構の解明は発がん機構の解明の一端を解明に貢献すると期待される。