Development of anti-inflammatory drugs targeting vascular permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (50444500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青枝 大貴  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授 (10324344)
櫻井 文教  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (70370939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症感染症 / 炎症性疾患 / 血管透過性 / 血管内皮細胞 / 敗血症 / 炎症 / 治療薬 / 炎症疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症疾患の病態は、①病原体への暴露、②血管・免疫系の活性化、③炎症性サイトカイン産生、④血管透過性亢進、のプロセスが順に起こり誘導される。これまでプロセス①-③を抑制する、抗生物質、ステロイド、抗サイトカイン抗体などの優れた治療薬が開発されてきたが、これらを用いてなお治療できない炎症疾患は多い。本研究では、これまで治療薬の存在しなかったプロセス④血管透過性亢進を抑制する新機序薬を開発し、重症感染症を含む炎症疾患の治療効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis, stemming from severe infections, induces a lethal condition through excessive escalation of vascular permeability. In this study, we analyzed whether alleviating septic conditions could be achieved by promoting the expression of Robo4, which inhibits vascular permeability. Analysis using genetically modified mice revealed that specific overexpression of Robo4 in endothelial cells could reduce the mortality rate of septic mice. Through analysis of the regulatory mechanism of Robo4 expression, it was demonstrated that the ALK1 signal suppresses Robo4 expression. Furthermore, ALK1 inhibitors suppressed vascular permeability and mortality rate in septic mice by promoting Robo4 expression. These results suggest that promoting Robo4 expression can mitigate septic conditions by inhibiting vascular permeability with Robo4 expression-enhancing agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性疾患の病態は、病原体への暴露、血管・免疫系の活性化、炎症性サイトカイン産生、血管透過性亢進等のプロセスを経て誘導される。これまで最初の3プロセスを抑制する治療薬として、抗生物質、ステロイド、抗サイトカイン薬が開発されてきたが、これらを用いてなお重症感染症・炎症性疾患の制圧は難しい状況にあった。本研究では未だ治療薬のない「血管透過性亢進」を抑制する新機序薬を提案し、血管透過性を抑制する分子の発現を高める低分子薬を同定し、同低分子薬で敗血症マウスの血管透過性と死亡率を抑制できることを証明した。本研究成果により、血管透過性が重症感染症・炎症性疾患に対する新たな治療標的となることを提案できた。