Functional analysis of fibrosis-promoting molecules specifically expressed in myofibroblasts and laying the foundations for their drug discovery applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Michio Nakaya  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80464387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小迫 英尊  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (10291171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋線維芽細胞 / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
線維化とは、コラーゲン等の細胞外マトリックスが過剰に産生された状態である。この線維化は、炎症を契機にして、常在性の線維芽細胞等が分化した、『筋線維芽細胞』という細胞群によって実行される。線維化は様々な臓器の病態を悪化させるが、未だ決定的な線維化治療薬はなく、革新的な線維化治療法、薬の開発が望まれている。
我々は、筋線維芽細胞に特異的に発現し、筋線維芽細胞によるコラーゲン等の線維化関連因子の産生を促進する分子を見出した。そこで本研究では、この分子による線維化促進機序を解明し、新規線維化治療法の開発基盤を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), which has been on the rise in recent years, is a condition of increased fibrosis resulting from inflammation caused by excessive fat accumulation. Fibrosis leads to loss of function due to hardening and eventually to serious conditions such as cirrhosis and liver cancer. However, there is currently no definitive treatment for NASH. We therefore looked for targets that could lead to the development of fibrosis-targeted NASH therapies.
We found a protein that promote fibrosis is only expressed during fibrosis and is specifically expressed in myofibroblasts, the cells responsible for fibrosis.In addition, fibrosis of the liver during NASH was significantly reduced in knockout mice of this protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、新たに肝臓の線維化を促進するタンパク質を同定することができた。同定したタンパク質は、マウスおよびヒト共に線維化した肝臓において、活性化した肝星細胞に特異的に発現する。また、正常時の肝臓にはほとんど発現しない。従って、このタンパク質は、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎時やウイルス感染時などの肝臓の線維化治療の標的分子になる可能性が考えられる。今後はこのタンパク質がコラーゲンなどの産生を促進するメカニズムを詳細に解析する予定である。