Basic and applied research on the secreted protein, Reelin, oriented toward the understanding and treatment of psychiatric disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mitsuharu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (60272481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリーリン / プロテアーゼ / 神経細胞 / 精神神経疾患 / 脂質 / リン酸化 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 精神疾患 / 脳 / 神経変性疾患 / 脂肪酸 / 遺伝子改変動物
Outline of Research at the Start
神経回路網の正常な形成と維持は脳機能発現の礎であり、リーリンはこれらに必須の巨大分泌タンパク質である。近年リーリンの「機能低下」が様々な精神神経疾患の発症や増悪化に寄与することが判ってきた。申請者は、リーリンが脂質代謝を介して神経機能を制御する可能性、および、リーリンが特異的な分解酵素によって不活化されることを発見した。本研究では、リーリン機能低下による脳の機能異常発現の分子メカニズム解明(基礎研究)と、リーリン分解阻害による疾患治療効果の解明(応用研究)を目指す。本研究から得られる成果は、精神神経疾患を理解し、その新規治療法を開発するための基盤情報となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted to gain a comprehensive understanding of the function of Reelin and its molecular mechanisms in the expression of higher-order functions in the adult brain, and to develop novel therapies for psychiatric disorders. We found that the C-terminal region of Reelin enhances signaling through a novel receptor, that the Reelin-degrading enzyme ADAMTS-3 regulates oligodendrocyte migration, that ADAMTS-3 inhibition in the postnatal brain ameliorates Alzheimer's disease, and that administration of Reelin to the postnatal cerebellum partially restores behavioral abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経回路網の正確な形成と成体神経回路の機能調節機構の解明は、精神神経疾患の理解と治療法開発のために重要である。本研究では、これらの現象に重要な分泌タンパク質の機能解明と、その治療への応用についての基礎研究を実施した。その成果から、新たな創薬標的、および、先天性脳形成不全に対する治療法の突破口が得られた。