Identification of gut microbiota capable of suppressing lipid per oxidation dependent cardio sudden death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Imai Hirotaka  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50255361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質酸化 / 心不全 / 腸内細菌 / ビタミンE / リポキシトーシス / フェロトーシス / GPx4 / 抗生物質 / ビタミン
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでのところ腸内細菌が心臓の機能を正に制御することは知られていない。本研究では、心不全の原因のひとつである脂質酸化を介した心筋細胞死を抑制できる腸内細菌を同定することを最大の目的とし、さらにどのように腸内にいる腸内細菌が心臓における脂質酸化を抑制できるのかについて、網羅的なメタボローム解析を行うことにより、腸内細菌が産生する心不全抑制関連物質の同定を試みる。本研究により新たな心臓ー腸内連関を明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac-specific GPx4-deficient mice can survive on a vitamin E-supplemented diet, but when dietary vitamin E levels are reduced, lipid oxidation-dependent cell death (ferroptosis-like cell death) is induced in cardiomyocytes, leading to sudden cardiac death. We have previously found that drinking water administration of cefoperazone (CPZ), an antibiotic with no antioxidant capacity, suppressed heart failure via changes in the gut microbiota. In this study, we found that the CPZ-resistant enterobacteria are identified and that they recognize and require trace amounts of vitamin E structure in the gut for this lethal inhibition, and we newly found that at least two other types of enterobacteria besides can also inhibit heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は予後が悪い疾患であるが、特に心血管梗塞以外の心筋細胞が突然致死となる特発性心筋症などはその原因が明らかになっていない。本研究では心筋内の脂質酸化の亢進が心不全をひきおこすこと、またその予防法や治療法として、特殊な腸内細菌が心臓における脂質酸化を制御できることを明らかにしたものである。腸内細菌が機能するためには腸内に定着するだけでなく、微量なビタミンEの特殊な構造を認識していることも明らかとなった。これらの知見は今後、機能性表示食品への応用開発にむけて極めて重要な意義をもっている。またこの新たな腸―心連関は学術的にもユニークであると考えている。