| Project/Area Number |
20H03386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | コンドロイチン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / グリコサミノグリカン / ガンの増殖・転移 / 表皮幹細胞 / 乾癬 / Raine 症候群 / FAM20C / 乳がん / 糖鎖シグナル / Raine症候群 / 骨芽細胞 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 糖鎖生物学 / 炎症 / 老化 / 硫酸化硫酸 / ガン抑制遺伝子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生体を構成する細胞の表面あるいは細胞同士の間隙には糖鎖が豊富に存在します。糖鎖の中でもグリコサミノグリカンと呼ばれる硫酸化糖鎖は、細胞の中に様々なシグナルを入力したり、個体あるいは細胞の恒常性を維持しています。これらのシグナルを細胞に的確に伝達するために硫酸化糖鎖の合成や分解は厳密に制御されており、その異常は細胞の形質を変化させ、種々な疾患の病態に関わると考えられています。本研究では、硫酸化糖鎖による細胞機能制御とその破綻による疾患との関りを明らかにすることを目指しています。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chondroitin sulfate (CS) proteoglycans are ubiquitously distributed on cell surfaces and within extra/pericellular matrices, which provide functional microenvironments to regulate diverse cellular processes. These divergent functions of CS proteoglycans are exerted largely through their CS chains with structural heterogeneity, which are created by collaborative and/or competitive actions of anabolic enzymes for CS biosynthesis. In this study, we found that chondroitin 6-O-sulfotransferase-1 (C6ST-1) knock-out leads to keratinocyte hyperproliferation and impaired skin permeability. In addition, C6ST-1 transgenic mice, which have a higher abundance of 6-O-sulfated chondroitin sulfate, exhibit a higher bone mineral density. Moreover, CS promotes cancer aggressiveness through the ROR1JNK axis in MDA-MB-231 cells. These findings strongly indicate the physiological significance of the specific sulfation in CS chains.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から、コンドロイチン硫酸鎖の合成異常が、表皮幹細胞の増殖や骨代謝に影響を与え、疾患を発症する原因となることや、がん細胞の増殖・浸潤過程でもコンドロイチン硫酸鎖がシグナル分子として機能することが明らかとなった。本研究の成果は、コンドロイチン硫酸鎖の発現や構造をコントロールすることによって、表皮幹細胞の増殖や骨代謝、さらにがん細胞の増殖・浸潤が制御可能であることを示し、学術的にも意義深い。また、従来の作用点とは全く異なる革新的な治療薬の開発が可能になると思われる。