Regulation of highly acetylated epigenomes that are robustly maintained in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Umehara Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20415095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン / クロマチン / 遺伝子発現 / がん / 阻害剤 / アセチル化 / ヌクレオソーム / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞でヒストンが超アセチル化されたエピゲノムにはBET蛋白質が結合して遺伝子発現の亢進領域を形成するが、がん細胞ではBET蛋白質の阻害剤を投与しても超アセチル化エピゲノムが頑強に維持される問題点があった。本研究では、ヒトがん細胞で頑強なヒストンH4の超アセチル化が伴う遺伝子群を同定し、そのエピゲノム異常を薬剤等で操作することで悪性の細胞増殖を根本的に阻止できるかどうかを解析する。これにより、膠芽腫幹細胞株において悪性の細胞増殖を根治させる新規方法の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms regulating cancer stemness through functional analysis of chromatin containing highly acetylated histone H4 tails. Using glioblastoma stem cells, we revealed that the K5ac+K8ac pattern of multi-acetylated histone H4 tails identified novel super-enhancers that cannot be identified by K27 acetylation of histone H3, one of the conventional criteria for the identification of super-enhancers. Furthermore, using a nucleosome with multi-acetylated histone H4 tails, we elucidated the molecular mechanisms by which the histone acetyltransferase p300/CBP reads, writes, and propagates lysine acetylation within the nucleosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ヒストンH4の超アセチル化が、従来のヒストン修飾マークの基準では同定できないがん幹細胞のスーパーエンハンサーを同定できることを見出したことから、がん細胞の幹細胞性を制御する新規遺伝子の発見に今後つながると考えられる。さらにヒストンアセチル化酵素がヌクレオソームにおいてリシンアセチル化を伝播する制御分子機構を解明したことにより、真核細胞において遺伝子転写を活性化するためのエピジェネティックな分子機構モデルが提唱された。