Project/Area Number |
20H03391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kasai Atsushi 大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (40454649)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 不安 / イメージング / シングル細胞解析 / ストレス / 前障 / 全脳 / 全脳解析 / 不安障害 / うつ / RNAシークエンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、不安障害の患者数は急増しており、認知症患者数よりも多く、社会負担が甚大なが ら、成因・病態機構や治療機序が未解明で新規治療薬の開発も長年失敗している。本研究では、それを打開するため、応募者らが最近開発した方法論を駆使し、従来研究では見逃されていた病態の詳細な分子・神経基盤の解明を通じ、新たな治療法の確立に貢献する。具体的には、最新の高精細全脳イメージング法および単一細胞トランスクリプトーム解析法を組み合わせ、強い精神的ストレスに暴露された脳を、全脳細胞レベルで解析し、ストレス誘発不安様行動を制御する神経基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the number of patients with anxiety disorders has increased, imposing a significant social burden. Despite this, the causes, pathological mechanisms, and treatment mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we combined the latest high-resolution whole-brain imaging technique and single-cell transcriptome analysis methods to analyze the brain exposed to severe mental stress at the single cell level, revealing new neural bases that control stress-induced anxiety-related behaviors. Specifically, we clarified the neural circuit structure and cellular characteristics of stress-responsive neurons in the claustrum. These results suggest that the molecular characteristics in the claustrum could lead to the identification of new therapeutic targets for anxiety-related disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不安症やうつ病の新規治療薬の第一選択薬は、選択的セロトニン再取り込み阻害薬であり、過去数十年間新薬は出ていない。しかし、うつ病患者の約3割は、既存の抗うつ薬では治療効果が得られない難治性であるとされている。そのため、新たな機序の抗うつ薬・不安症等の治療薬開発が求められている。本研究によって同定されたストレス応答性の細胞集団は、これらストレス性精神疾患の新たな標的になることが期待される。