Development of the integrated therapeutic strategy aiming toward drug discovery and pharmacotherapy for treatment-resistant schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ago Yukio  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50403027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 敬信  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00447335)
近藤 昌夫  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (50309697)
鈴木 亮  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90384784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / コピー数変異 / VIPR2 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / アンタゴニスト / ペプチド / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、統合失調症の確度の高い遺伝的要因としてのコピー数変異に着目し、7q36.3微細重複によるVPAC2受容体過剰活性化の病態生理学的意義の解明と、難治性統合失調症の克服に向けた新しい治療技術・創薬戦略の基盤構築を目指す。具体的には、①患者由来細胞とマウスモデルを用いた病態神経基盤の解明と創薬モデルとしての妥当性検証、②生理活性物質等の脳内(部位特異的)送達技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rare copy number variants (CNVs) have a prominent role in the etiology of schizophrenia and duplications of the VIPR2 gene confer significant risk for schizophrenia. VIPR2 encodes the VPAC2 receptor, which binds to two homologous neuropeptides, PACAP and VIP. In this study, we generated induced pluripotent stem cells from a patient with microduplication of 7q36.3 locus including VIPR2 gene. Under PACAP or VIP treatment condition, neurospheres from patient-derived neural stem cells (NSCs) were smaller than those from control NSCs, suggesting impaired proliferation. We also developed a bacterial artificial chromosome (BAC) transgenic mouse model of VIPR2 CNV that recapitulates the genetic architecture of the susceptibility allele. VIPR2-BAC transgenic mice showed social interaction deficits and cognitive impairment. Finally, we developed a bicyclic peptide KS-133, which shows VIPR2 antagonist activity in vivo and improves cognitive dysfunction in a mouse model of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、精神疾患は、患者数の増大とともに、自殺や就学・就労困難など社会的な機能の低下を引き起こすなど、大きな社会的損失をもたらす重要疾患であるとの認識が高まっている。本研究では、VIPR2遺伝子重複を有する統合失調症を具体例として、疾患に強く関連する病態とそのメカニズムをヒトとマウス間で双方向性に解析・補完しながら解明し、またVIPR2を選択的に阻害するペプチドを創製した。今後、本ペプチドの有効性の範囲や安全性を確かめ、また脳への移行性をより高める製剤化などを検討しながら臨床研究へと展開していくことで、新しい治療薬の開発につながると期待される。