The function of G-quadruplexes in learning and memory and its pharmaceutical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Norifumi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00374950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグアニン四重鎖 / RNA高次構造 / 神経機能 / mRNA / ストレス顆粒 / 脳機能 / 認知障害 / DNA可塑性 / 学習・記憶 / DNA 可塑性 / RNA エングラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、 「グアニン四重鎖 (G-quadruplex; G4) 構造」の学習・記憶における役割を明らかにするため、G4 構造と神経可塑性・記憶痕跡(エングラム)との関与を解析し、 「DNA 可塑性」と「RNA エングラム」の存在を証明する。つまり、G4 構造が脳機能における学習・記憶の分子実態のひとつであることを生物学的・及び薬理学的に明らかにする。この成果は、特殊核酸 G4 構造を認知症などの脳機能異常疾患におけるアンメット・メディカル・ニーズの新たな治療薬の標的として社会に提示できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-quadruplex (G4) is a unique nucleic acid structure formed when a four-stranded structure is produced within a single-stranded guanine-rich sequence. Four guanine molecules form a square planar arrangement, termed G-quartet, which are stacked on top of each other to form the G4 structure in DNA (G4DNA) and in RNA (G4RNA). Recent studies have revealed that G4DNA and G4RNA are folded in cells, which suggested their biological and pharmacological significance in DNA replication, transcription, and RNA metabolism. So far, we have reported the following; 1) G4 is a target of cognitive function therapy for ATR-X intellectual disability syndrome, in which mutations are found in a G4 binding protein ATRX. 2) G4 is formed in heterochromatin depending on neuronal development. Here, we found that G4 promotes prionoids in a CGG triplet repeat disease, FXTAS. In addition, 5-aminolevulinic acid is a potential candidate drug for treating some neurological diseases through the G4 binding ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、アルツハイマー病等の神経変性疾患の発症にプリオノイド機構が関与することが注目されているが、その細胞内メカニズムは未解明である。本研究から、プリオノイドの引き金が G4 構造の凝集であると考えられた。現在、タウやαシヌクレインの凝集と G4 構造の関与を解析中である。また、 FXTAS と同様の神経症状を呈するグアニンリッチ・リピートに由来する疾患がロングリード・シーケンス技術により多数発見されている。本研究で使用した G4 構造作用薬5-アミノレブリン酸は、安全性の高い既承認医薬品である。従って、本研究により発見されたプリオノイド機構を基盤とした神経変性疾患全般に対する治療が期待される。