Search for new p53 activating natural compounds as cancer therapeutic drugs and their functional analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Sachiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 教授 (40192190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsp53作用増強 / HTS探索 / がん治療薬 / 天然資源 / 機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまで、がん抑制遺伝子産物p53の作用を増強する特異的阻害物質の探索を行ってきた。しかし、これまで実施してきた酵素やタンパク質間相互作用に対する阻害試験では、天然物エキス中の蛍光物質などが検出の障害になり、また、細胞レベルの評価系では、化合物の細胞膜透過性や細胞内での安定性などの予測が困難であった。そこで本研究では、これらの欠点を克服し、かつ効率良くスクリーニング(HTS)する評価系を構築し、天然資源から新規がん治療薬シーズを発見し機能解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The p53 mutant is a tumor suppressor. In more than 50% of tumors, p53 mutates and loss its suppressor function. In this study, the compounds that restore wild-type p53 function were searched from natural sources. The extracts of natural sources were screened using Saos-2 (p53-R175H) cells, and the compounds, which decreased mutant p53 level in the cells, were isolated from the plant endophyte. The compounds may promote the proteasome-mediated degradation of mutant p53 and the accumulation of the aggregated mutant p53.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで本研究代表者は、それぞれを阻害することでp53の作用を増強すると考えられるUba1 (E1)、Ubc13 (E2)、Mdm2 (E3)及びUSP7 (DUB)を対象として阻害剤の探索を行ってきた。それは、がん治療薬としての効果を考えると、p53の作用を増強する薬剤の中で異なる標的に作用する薬剤を複数併用することにより相乗効果が現れ、治療効果の飛躍的な向上が期待できると考えたからである。そして本研究では、p53に関する別な視点からのがん治療薬の開発として、変異型p53の機能を回復させる化合物の探索に関する研究を行った。