Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of RAS degradation and understanding of LZTR1-related molecular networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Taiki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40810594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新堀 哲也  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40436134)
吉成 浩一  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60343399)
青木 洋子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80332500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん遺伝子 / RAS / MAPK / ヌーナン症候群 / ユビキチン修飾 / プロテアソーム / BTB-Kelchファミリー / CUL3 / KLHL12 / SEC31A / COPII / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / AlphaFold2 / RASopathies / 発がん抑制 / がん遺伝子産物 / 発生異常 / がん原遺伝子 / プロテオスタシス / MAPKシグナル伝達経路 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
RASの遺伝子変異はがん組織の約30%で同定される高頻度変異であり、がんの悪性度を決定する重要なドライバー変異である。近年、KRAS-G13C変異体阻害薬の臨床試験が開始されるなど、RAS阻害薬の開発競争が激化してきたが臨床使用が可能な薬剤は未だない。RASには多数のサブファミリーが存在し、その変異型は多岐に渡る。そのため、疾患の原因となる多種多様なRAS分子に効果を有する汎用性、特定のRAS変異体のみを標的とする分子特異性、を状況に応じて選択可能なRAS標的薬の開発が不可欠である。そこで本研究では、汎用性と特異性の両者を兼ね備えたRAS活性阻害法を確立することを目標として研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leucine zipper-like transcriptional regulator 1 (LZTR1), a substrate adaptor of Cullin 3 (CUL3)-based E3 ubiquitin ligase, regulates proteostasis of the RAS subfamily. Mutations in LZTR1 have been identified in patients with several types of cancer. Here, we show that LZTR1 deficiency increases tumor growth and metastasis. In lung adenocarcinoma cells, LZTR1 deficiency induced the accumulation of the RAS subfamily and enhanced cell proliferation, invasion, and xenograft tumor growth. Multi-omics analysis to clarify the pathways related to tumor progression showed that MAPK signaling, epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), and extracellular matrix (ECM) remodeling-related gene ontology terms were enriched in LZTR1 knockout cells.
In conclusion, LZTR1 deficiency exerts high metastatic potential by enhancing sensitivity to EMT induction and promoting collagen secretion. These results provide clues to the mechanism of LZTR1-deficiency carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目したLZTR1は、希少遺伝難病であるNoonan症候群の原因遺伝子である。希少疾患であるため罹患者が少なく、LZTR1変異に特異的な臨床情報の蓄積はまだあまりない。一方でLZTR1はグリオブラストーマのような腫瘍でも遺伝子変異が多数同定されており、がんとの関係性を知ることは将来的な発がんリスクを考える上で有益な情報となる。また、LZTR1はがんの30%程度で変異が同定されるRASの分解制御を担っており、今回の研究成果はLZTR1の機能活性化によりRAS依存的な腫瘍に対する新たな治療法開発に役立つ可能性が考えられる。