Pharmacokinetic study on transporters in the xenobiotic detoxification among the liver, small intestine and kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kusuhara Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00302612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 和哉  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00345258)
水野 忠快  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (90736050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 膜輸送 / 基質同定 / 体内動態 / メタボロミクス解析 / オーファントランスポーター / 基質探索 / in vitroモデル / 薬物輸送 / スフェロイド / オルガノイド / 薬物トランスポーター / 吸収・分泌 / 薬物動態 / 内因性基質 / 初代培養上皮細胞 / 薬物相互作用 / ヒト由来試料 / 内在性代謝物 / メタボロミクス / 代謝物プロファイル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム情報および血清代謝物プロファイルを統合したビッグデータを活用することで、個体レベルでの動態変動と関連する薬物動態関連遺伝子の機能解析を行う。既知トランスポーターについては、薬物トランスポーターの機能変動を基質となる内在性代謝物でフェノタイピングできることは実証しており、その成果を活かし、薬物動態学的な機能が定まっていない遺伝子の機能を解明することに取り組む。ゲノム情報と薬物動態関連遺伝子、その基質薬物とを関連づけることで、薬物動態の個体間変動につながる変異情報の取得、ならびにその分子機序の理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transporters are deeply involved in the pharmacokinetics of substrate compounds by mediating their membrane transport. We performed metabolome analysis of tissue (kidney) derived from transporter gene cluster-deficient mice, and succeeded in identifying the physiological substrates of transporters for the first time. In addition, in order to explore transporter substrates in vitro, we succeeded in constructing a co-expression cell model and establishing a drug transport evaluation method using an absorptive epithelial cell model, which is a cell model with high in vivo extrapolation. In this study, we also succeeded in identifying a substrate of a novel transporter gene, making great progress in understanding the physiological functions of orphan transporters whose substrates have not yet been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスポーターは薬物を初めとする多様な化合物の膜輸送に関わり、①高濃度基質存在下における輸送の飽和(すなわち非線形性)、②併用薬による発現誘導や機能阻害(薬物相互作用)、③遺伝的要因等による個体間変動、④疾病時の発現変動等により、薬物動態の変動を招く要因となる。そのため、膜輸送を担うトランスポーター分子の機能解明は重要な課題である。本研究では、メタボロミクス解析等により生理的な化合物を対象として基質を探索することで、オーファントランスポーター機能解明に成功した。その研究成果を通じて、薬物の血中動態や組織の決定要因を解明することに貢献する研究成果を得た。