Role of MCT9 and 14 as mechanisms of transporting cationic drugs/compounds at the blood-retinal barrier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Ken-ichi  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (70301033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田渕 圭章  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (20322109)
久保 義行  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (20377427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液網膜関門 / MCT / モノカルボン酸トランスポーター / カチオン性薬物 / 内側血液網膜関門 / 網膜毛細血管内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜疾患の発症・進行に関与する物質の多くは有機カチオン性物質である。そのため、動態学的アプローチにて網膜疾患治療法を提案する上では、循環血液と網膜とを隔てる血液網膜関門 (BRB) を介した有機カチオン性物質輸送を理解する必要がある。我々は、その分子実体となり得る分子として、MCT9・14を見出した。本課題の目的は、MCT9・14のBRBカチオン性化合物輸送機構としての役割を決定付けることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at elucidating importance of orphan monocarboxylate transporters (MCTs), including MCT9 and MCT14, which are expressed at the blood-retinal barrier separating the retina from the circulating blood. At first, we established Xenopus Laevis oocytes overexpressing each MCT. Using the overexpressing oocytes, cationic substrates of MCT9 and MCT14 have been newly identified. To clarify the involvement of substrate transport via MCT such as MCT9 and MCT14, techniques of gene-knockdown for the MCTs were developed. With the techniques, it is suggested that MCT14 plays a role in the functional and physiological homeostasis at the blood-retinal barrier. Moreover, we have identified contribution of MCT12 to biosynthesis and tissue distribution of creatine, an energy battery in the body. In conclusion, several physiological importance of MCT molecules is determined through this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液網膜関門(BRB)を介した薬物の輸送について一部寄与分子が明らかにされていない等、生体における化合物・薬物の動態について分子レベルでの解明は不十分なままである。薬物・化合物を認識し、輸送する分子構造の特徴は見出されてきており、「立体構造的にトランスポーターと推定されるものの、生体における役割が決定付けられていない」オーファン分子の発現・機能についての研究が、この解明に繋がると期待される。本研究では、このオーファン分子に属するMCTの生体における役割の端緒が明らかになり、それを基にした医療・創薬が進むと期待される。この点から、学術的・社会的意義は高い成果であると期待される。