Elucidation of CKD pathophysiology and development of diagnostic and therapeutic strategies based on comprehensive post-translational modification analysis of albumin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (70398220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 徹  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (90423657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルブミン / 酸化アルブミン / 慢性腎臓病 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / サルコペニア / バイオマーカー / 慢性性腎臓病 / 酸化還元 / 酸化損傷蛋白質 / AOPPs / 脂肪炎症 / CKD / AOPP / 酸化ストレス / 筋萎縮 / 翻訳後修飾 / 腎臓病 / 診断
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(CKD)の場合、心血管疾患(CVD)や筋力低下・骨萎縮等を合併しやすいが、既存の治療方法ではその進行を抑制できず、新たな治療戦略の構築が希求されている。本研究では、CKDの進展とそれに伴う腎-遠隔臓器連関の新たな病態進展因子としてアルブミンの翻訳後修飾体に着目し、1)CKD患者アルブミンの網羅的翻訳後修飾解析を切り口に、臨床データとの連関解析を行い、悪玉となるアルブミン修飾体を絞り込み、その病態進展の診断マーカーとしての可能性を評価する。次に、2)悪玉アルブミン修飾体による腎、血管、筋肉・骨障害等の系統的精査を行うことでCKDの病態生理を解明し、新たな治療標的を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on post-translational modifications of albumin as a new disease progression factor in the progression of chronic kidney disease (CKD) and the associated kidney-distant organ linkage, and obtained the following findings. 1) Oxidized albumin (Oxi-Alb) becomes an early diagnostic marker in a clinical trial targeting diabetic kidney disease patients. 2) Oxi-Alb induces muscle atrophy, and serum Oxi-Alb concentration becomes a sarcopenia marker. 3) Oxi-Alb is a factor that induces fat inflammation. 4) Incorporating Oxi-Alb information improves reliability as a sarcopenia diagnostic marker. The above shows that Oxi-Alb itself becomes a bad albumin and serves as a marker for disease progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)の場合、腎病態の進行に伴い、心血管疾患に加え、要介護状態の危険因子である筋力低下(サルコペニア)・骨萎縮等、複数の遠隔臓器障害が治療成績向上に対する大きな障壁となっている。本研究では、血清アルブミンの翻訳後修飾に注目し、CKDで上昇する酸化アルブミンが体内で悪玉として機能することに加え、その血清中濃度が病態進展のバイオマーカーになることを示した。本研究の新規性からも、得られた結果の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいものと思われる。