Project/Area Number |
20H03409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 亜鉛トランスポーター / 亜鉛シグナル / 骨格筋 / 皮膚 / 創薬 / 再生医療 / 阻害剤 / がん悪液質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
亜鉛は生命に必須な微量元素である。申請者は、亜鉛がシグナル因子として作用すること、この亜鉛シグナリングが骨格筋と皮膚組織の維持に必要であることを見出しているが、その分子機序は未解明であり、亜鉛シグナリングの制御による関連疾患の治療法もまだ確立されていない。超高齢化を迎えている日本では、骨格筋と皮膚の病気の効果的な治療法の開発が求められている。そこで本申請では、骨格筋と皮膚における亜鉛シグナリングの役割とその分子機序を解明し、亜鉛シグナリングの制御による創薬と再生医療を研究する。本研究の成果は、健康と病気に新たな理解をもたらし、今までにない視点による創薬と再生医療の究明に貢献すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the physiological roles of ZIP10 and ZIP13 by generating and analyzing genetically modified mice including deficient mice, EGFP-knock in mice, and by using patient-derived iPS cells. We found that ZIP13 marks muscle satellite cells, and that ZIP10 is expressed in hair follicle stem cells which might move to bulge area during hair follicle development. We also screened the small compounds that inhibit the transporting activity of ZIP14.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
亜鉛シグナルの解析に有用な遺伝子改変マウスを作成した。Zip13-EGFP-KIマウスとZip10-EGFP-KIマウスは、各亜鉛トランスポーターを発現する細胞の役割解明に貢献すると思われる。また、ZIP14を特異的に阻害する化合物を同定した。ZIP14を介する過剰な金属の取り込みは、筋喪失や鉄過剰症をもたらすため、ZIP14は創薬標的であると考えられている。我々が発見した化合物は、ZIP14を研究するツールとして有用であり、ZIP14関連疾患に対する治療薬の開発に貢献する可能性があると考える。