Understanding Neural Circuit Alterations Caused by Chronic Nicotine Exposure from the Developmental Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Miwako  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10431305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 太輔  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (90374230)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシナプス / ニコチン / アセチルコリン / 神経伝達 / アセチルコリン受容体 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体(nAChR)は、タバコの主成分であるニコチンと結合することにより様々な神経伝達修飾作用を及ぼす。よく知られたニコチン依存に加え、近年では発達期からのニコチン曝露がオピオイド系を始めとする薬物依存への道筋をつけるという新たな可能性が示唆されているが、その生物学的なメカニズムや脳内でのnAChRの局在やその分子機構にも未だ不明な点が多い。本研究ではnAChRを介した神経伝達修飾の解剖学的な基盤を示し、発達期からのニコチン曝露が神経回路にどのような構造的・機能的な変容をもたらすかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
icotinic acetylcholine receptors exert various neurotransmitter-modifying effects by binding to nicotine, the main component of tobacco. In addition to the well-known nicotine dependence, it has recently been suggested that nicotine exposure from the developmental period may provide a new possibility of a pathway to opioid and other drug dependence, but the biological mechanism, its localization in the brain, and its molecular mechanisms are still unknown. In this study, we aim to elucidate the structural and functional mechanisms of neurotransmitter modification via nicotinic acetylcholine receptors and how nicotine exposure from the developmental period alters neural circuits. a3b4 receptors, which are thought to define the upper limit of nicotine intake. The expression patterns of these receptors, which are thought to regulate the upper limit of nicotine intake, were clarified in the adult mouse brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニコチン依存に関わるニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体の脳内での発現パターンを理解することは、依存症のメカニズムを解明し、より効果的な対策を講じるための重要なステップとなります。例えば、特定の受容体に作用する新しい治療薬を開発することで、より効果的で副作用の少ない治療法が提供できるようになります。また受容体の発現パターンに基づく治療法の発展により、依存症からの回復が促進され、精神的健康の改善が期待されます。さらに依存症予防策の強化につながり、関連する医療費や社会的コストが削減されます。今回得られた解剖学的な知見を活用することで、社会全体の健康と福祉を向上させることが期待されます。